ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Saigon 5 - IMO 7628411

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Reiner Asmus [View profile]Title:Saigon 5Added:Oct 18, 2007
Captured:IMO:7628411Hits:1,257
Photo Category: SD 14's
Description:
Cargo ship, type SD 14, "Saigon 5" (Imo 7628411), it is still in service, on transit through Kiel-canal from St.Petersburg to Sfax on 03/06/2001, built in 1980 by Austin & Pickersgill ltd. – Southwick, Sunderland (1401/GT = 9119).Ex-names: „Seaway“ – 98; „Scandinavian Express“ – 96; „Jade III“ – 87.
Vessel Identification
Name:Phuc Hai 5
IMO:7628411
Former name(s):
- Saigon 5 (Until 2008 Aug)
- Sai Gon 5 (Until 2008)
- Seaway (Until 1998 Jan)
- Scandinavian Express (Until 1996 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,119 tons
Summer DWT:15,100 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Vietnam Shipping Register
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SAIGON 5
© Joerg Seyler
SAIGON 5
© Joerg Seyler
SAIGON 5
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Jul 08, 2008 22:03 (8 years ago)
IMO: 7628411
Call sign: XVFJ
Ex-names: Jade III; Scandinavian Express; Seaway
Type/class: SD14 type - general cargo
Built by: Austin & Pickersgill Ltd. - Southwick, Sunderland (UK) in 1980
DWT: 15.100
David on Oct 20, 2006 08:08 (10 years ago)
Another great photo of my favorite type.I grew up near Sunderland so they were part of my childhood.She still looks well looked after.Thanks. :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,257 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!