ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Cottbus - IMO 7824106

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Jan Melchers [View profile]Title:CottbusAdded:Aug 12, 2008
Captured:IMO:7824106Hits:2,013
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
-Moved from the Ships to be reclassified category thanks to asnyk & Arne
Admins
Vessel Identification
Name:Henry Navigator
IMO:7824106
Former name(s):
- Polaris S. (Until 1997 Dec)
- Nikolaos L (Until 1997 Sep)
- Afris Wave (Until 1996)
- Nikolaos L (Until 1995)
- Cottbus (Until 1993 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:11,033 tons
Summer DWT:13,600 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
COTTBUS
© Leo Johannes
COTTBUS
© har
Henry Navigator
© liming
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Jul 04, 2008 11:27 (8 years ago)
Hi,
some additional info about this german MERIDIAN type vessel:

1979-1999 Wanowwerft,Warnemünde/442 - imo7824106
L*B= 156,00*21,82m
GT 11033
TDW 15.694
MAN, 8.238 kW, 18,25 kn

COTTBUS-93, VEB Deutfracht/Seereederei>90, DSR, Rostock, Ddr;
Nikolaos L-95, Marine Alpha Sh Ltd, Cyp;
Afris Wave-97, dto, Cyp;
Nikolaos L-97, dto, Cyp;
Polaris S-97, Web Marit Ltd, Cyp;
Henry Navigator-99, Damsel Marine Ltd, Seabon Holding Corp, Cyp;
+1999.10.21 sank off Bok Point 35 km with a cargo of minerals

Krgds
Arne
asnyk on Jun 27, 2008 18:19 (8 years ago)
IMO 7824106. Meridian II type. Built 1979 by Warnowwerft,Wanemunde,yn 442 for VEB Deutfracht,Rostock,ex-GDR. Sank 21.10.1999 after leaking in position 33.37.41S, 17.53.47E as Henry Navigator.
rgds asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,013 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!