ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORD VIKING - IMO 9086966

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ilhan Kermen [View profile]Title:NORD VIKINGAdded:Aug 14, 2005
Captured:IMO:9086966Hits:1,986
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
Istanbul,Bogazici.23.3.2005
IMO No: 9086966
ex Libre II,Claror
Built by Kanasashi Shipbuilding,Japan.1994
45208 dwt,26040 grt
Vessel Identification
Name:African Sun
IMO:9086966
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311046500
Callsign:C6YV4
Former name(s):
- Haoning Glory (Until 2010 Oct)
- Nord Viking (Until 2008 Apr)
- Claror (Until 2002 Dec)
- Libre Ii (Until 2001 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:26,040 tons
Summer DWT:45,208 tons
Length:188 m
Beam:31 m
Draught:11.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1994
AIS Information
Last known position:
31°9’38.21” N, 122°34’47.79” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 199° (285°)
Destination:
Location:Cjk
Arrival:23rd May 2018
23:00:53 UTC
Last update:
12 hours 24 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 March 12th, 23:00:49 UTCBayuquan
2018 March 10th, 08:00:29 UTCLan Qiao
2018 February 20th, 10:00:21 UTCKuantan
2018 January 4th, 18:00:34 UTCHoping
2017 November 2nd, 21:00:19 UTCRi Zhao
2017 October 11th, 07:30:04 UTCPwbgb
2017 October 10th, 22:00:53 UTCSingapore
2017 September 30th, 20:00:27 UTCZhang Zhou
2017 September 21st, 13:00:43 UTCZhenjiang(china)
2017 September 2nd, 11:30:16 UTCSingapore
More Of This Ship
AFRICAN SUN
© sema4
AFRICAN SUN
© sema4
AFRICAN SUN
© Les Blair
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Peter Karberg on Aug 15, 2005 13:18 (12 years ago)
Outstanding photo Ilhan! You could not have captured her any better.
Regards
Peter
Tom Turner on Aug 14, 2005 06:33 (12 years ago)
Another great bulker. wonderful shot!
michell on Aug 14, 2005 03:02 (12 years ago)
Good shot of Nord Viking and backgroud.
Michell
Iggy on Aug 14, 2005 02:39 (12 years ago)
Great Photos..Much Appreciated.


Kind Regards
Ilhan Kermen on Aug 15, 2005 05:30 (12 years ago)
many thanks Sinisa.i like this ship and sisters.i remember there is a sister (Roberto C.)with a little different cranes on your great collection
Sinisa Aljinovic on Aug 14, 2005 01:57 (12 years ago)
Thanks Ilhan for another nice shot from Istanbul.Both pictures of Nord Viking are great !
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,986 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!