Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Madzy - IMO 7434925

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Jan Melchers [View profile]Title:MadzyAdded:Jun 13, 2008
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
[color=0000FF]for information see comment[/color]
Vessel Identification
Name:Sider Procida
Former name(s):
- Madzy (Until 2008 Apr)
- Kuurtanes (Until 1981 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:7,486 tons
Summer DWT:11,065 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Tomasello Letterio
© Marc Piché
© Hagbard57
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
immen on May 15, 2006 19:35 (10 years ago)
A bulk carrier from 1976, totally rebuilt in the cargo area in 1995 to be "box type" with
double hull. This bulker is loading 10400 dwt.
M/S Madzy is comersial operated by ESL-Shipping.

Length over all 143,3 m
Breath mld 18,5 m
Depth mld 10,5 m
Draught 7,57 m
Deadweight 10890 ton
Cargo holds 3 pcs
Gross tonnage 7430 ton
Net tonnage 4550 ton
Main Engines MAK 9M551AK, 4410 Kw
Aux Engines Caterpillar, 3x X Kw
Bowthruster 600 Kw
IMO number 7434925
Call Sign SKCP
Flag Swedish
Built In Bardenfleth 1976 NB 1367, Rebuilt 1995 in Falkenberg
Class DNV+1A1 Bulk Carrier HC E0 ICE 1A

Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,621 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!