ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

COSTA CLASSICA - IMO 8716502

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:cristi [View profile]Title:COSTA CLASSICAAdded:Sep 22, 2008
Captured:IMO:8716502Hits:908
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1991-2000
Description:
Costa Classica, arriving in Kerkyra harbour, 22.07.2005.
IMO no: 8716502
Call sign: ICIC
Built in 1991
Flag: Italy
Vessel Identification
Name:Costa Neoclassica
IMO:8716502
Flag:Italy
MMSI:247819000
Callsign:ICIC
Former name(s):
- Costa Classica (Until 2015 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:53,015 tons
Summer DWT:7,781 tons
Length:220 m
Beam:30 m
Draught:7.6 m

Additional Information
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1991
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°5’17.4” N, 24°57’20.4” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
17.2kts, 202° (202°)
Destination:
Location:Santorini
Arrival:27th Jul 2017
04:00:55 UTC
Last update:
35 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 July 27th, 04:00:55 UTCSantorini
2017 July 25th, 04:00:01 UTCMykonos
2017 July 24th, 10:00:03 UTCPiraeus
2017 July 23rd, 04:00:02 UTCCorfu'
2017 July 20th, 04:00:02 UTCSantorini
2017 July 18th, 03:00:00 UTCMykonos
2017 July 17th, 10:30:45 UTCPireo
2017 July 13th, 04:00:02 UTCSantorini
2017 July 11th, 04:10:56 UTCMykonos
2017 July 10th, 10:30:49 UTCPireo
More Of This Ship
COSTA NEOCLASSICA
© JohnTinos
COSTA CLASSICA
© jeffess
COSTA NEOCLASSICA
© Nektarios Papadakis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Lanaud on Aug 25, 2005 12:19 (11 years ago)
Reading my local paper, Seems there was a fire aboard COSTA CLASSICA yesterday near Pirea (?) south of Athens, Greece. Fire broke out near the stern of the vessel and was contained. Photo shows smoke and blackenning of the hull. No injuries reported and fire was put out. Anyone else have more information?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 908 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!