ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Ta Pong - IMO 6809965

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ray Smith [View profile]Title:Ta PongAdded:Jul 10, 2006
Captured:IMO:6809965Hits:1,497
Location:Kaohsiung, Taiwan
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
Ta Pong reg'd Kaohsiung at Kaohsiung, laid up in the middle of the harbour 2/10/89.
Vessel Identification
Name:Pan Harvest
IMO:6809965
Former name(s):
- Ta Pong (Until 1989 Oct)
- Nissos Delos (Until 1987)
- Inga Polaris (Until 1980)
- Alberto Cocozza (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:4,998 tons
Summer DWT:4,322 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TA PONG
© Bob Scott
INGA POLARIS
© Chris Howell
Ta Pong
© Ray Smith
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Tomislav Raymondi on May 02, 2021 20:20 (4 months ago)
IMO Nº: 6809965

Type of ship: Cargo / Reefer
Call Sign: PPCM

DWT: 4.322
GRT: 4.207 NRT: 2.969

LOA: 126,10 Mts. B: 15,60 Mts. D: 8,50 Mts. Draught: 7,01 Mts.

Ship’s Yard: C. C. N. Mauá of Niteroi, Brazil. Hull Nº: 17

Main Engine
Manufacturer: MECAPESA, Mecánica Pesada S. A., Taubaté, Brazil.Engine design: MAN Engine model: K7Z70/120D Engine bore: 700 mm Ship’s service speed: 18,50 Knots Engine number of cylinders: 7 Engine power: 8.400 bHP Engine stroke: 1.200 mm rpm: 135

1967. Keel laid.

February, 1968. Launched for Emprea de Navegaçao Aliança S. A., Río de Janeiro. Christianed Alberto Coccoza. Flag: Brazil

June 1969. Delivered

1977. Sold to Promar Trading Inc., Panamá. Renamed Inga Polaris. Flag: Panamá

1980. Sold to Urbino Corp. (Spiderm Maritime S. A.), El Piraeus. Renamed Royal Sea. Flag: Greece

July, 1984. Sold to Reefdel Shipping Ltd. (A. Fotis Georgopoulos). Renamed Nissos Delos. Flag: Malta

April, 1987. Sold to Ta Sheng Navigation Co. Ltd., Taipei. Renamed Ta Pong. Flag: Taiwan

May 1990. Sold to Pan Viet Co. Ltd., Taipei. Renamed Pan Harvest. Flag: Panamá

1993. Sold to Victor international Carriers Corp., Panamá. Same name and flag.

18 September 1993. Wrecked due to a collision at Vung Tau, Viet Nam.

Information obtained through Histarmar web site. http://www.histarmar.com.ar
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,497 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!