ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CP HERO - IMO 8609254

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Roy de Waard [View profile]Title:CP HEROAdded:Aug 15, 2005
Captured:IMO:8609254Hits:558
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Departing Rotterdam.

Name: CP Hero
Type: Container
Flag: Bermuda
Built:1986
GRT : 41,023
DWT : 40,009
Loa : 243
Bm : 32
Kts : 22

Ex: Lykes Hero -05, Cast Progress -03, Astro Prosperity -96
Vessel Identification
Name:Heron
IMO:8609254
Former name(s):
- Hero (Until 2011 Mar)
- Cp Hero (Until 2006 Mar)
- Lykes Hero (Until 2005 Aug)
- Cast Progress (Until 2003 Oct)
- Alligator Reliance (Until 2001 Apr)
- Astro Prosperity (Until 1996 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:41,023 tons
Summer DWT:40,009 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ASTRO PROSPERITY
© Mike Griffiths
CAST PROGRESS
© Mike Griffiths
HERO
© Robert J Smith
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Jeff Thoreson on Aug 15, 2005 14:27 (11 years ago)
Excellent photo Roy. Nice to see these ships under their new names.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 558 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!