Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALTAIR SS - IMO 7616949

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:ngb [View profile]Title:ALTAIR SSAdded:Aug 15, 2005
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
ALTAIR SS, leaving Santos to Djibouti 14/08/2005 1625h. Flag: Panama, Callsign: HOYQ. Grt: 10.020. Lenght Overall: 149.97 m. Owner/Operator: Solar Star Shipping, Hong Kong. Builder: AS Bergens Mek. Verksteder, Bergen, Norway. Keel Laid: 14/03/1977, Launched: 14/10/1977, Completed: 1978. Photo: Josť da Silva.
Vessel Identification
Name:Alexi Iii
Former name(s):
- Altair Ss (Until 2008 Apr)
- New South Sea (Until 1986 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,020 tons
Summer DWT:16,131 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Altair SS
© Marcelo Lopes
© ngb
Altair SS
© Marcelo Lopes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Aug 15, 2005 16:23 (11 years ago)
My compliment for this perfect photo! Very nice ship!
Kind regards,
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 710 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!