ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LAKE ONTARIO - IMO 7901148

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Kent Malo [View profile]Title:LAKE ONTARIOAdded:Sep 06, 2007
Captured:IMO:7901148Hits:600
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Lake Ontario, (ex Federal Danube) down bound destination Spain, seen here in the St. Lawrence Seaway, Kahnawake, Mohawk Territorial Lands, August 15, 2005.
Vessel Identification
Name:Oakglen
IMO:7901148
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316013966
Callsign:CYDD
Former name(s):
- Lake Ontario (Until 2009 Feb)
- Federal Danube (Until 1995 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:22,734 tons
Summer DWT:38,289 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Montreal
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OAKGLEN
© Marc Boucher
OAKGLEN
© Marc Boucher
Oakglen
© Jacques Trempe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (11)

Comments sorting method :
Michel Gosselin on Apr 04, 2008 16:05 (8 years ago)
beautiful view of her, Kent.
Michel Gosselin
Martin Palardy on Mar 16, 2008 03:19 (8 years ago)
Great picture Kent!

Best regards,
Martin
Matt Ruscher on Aug 16, 2005 18:54 (11 years ago)
beautiful or how you all say, 'belle', personally i still like the stern shot of bbc better though althogh a very close second this one is. i like how you positioned the bow just right and the reflection of the water is great
Kent Malo on Aug 16, 2005 02:06 (11 years ago)
There is a little more to that story, I have to drive my wife to Delson at 0750 to get her bus into Montreal, (thank God she retires this year) and thats the reason for being an early riser, part dedication, part because I have to?. :-? Thanks for the comment.
Kent Malo on Aug 16, 2005 02:01 (11 years ago)
I don't know what to think, I just point and click, but I use the sun to my advantage when I can, I got lucky it was there for me today, thank you anyway, but I still think of the Presque Iles and how grateful we are to see that tug, abeit she does look awkward, but thats what makes it unique.
Kent Malo on Aug 16, 2005 01:55 (11 years ago)
Now you made me feel bad about your day yesterday, you usually post great photos,40 kms just for that must have been disapointing for you, I know you will post great one once more. :-(
Marc Piché on Aug 16, 2005 01:12 (11 years ago)
You were an early riser on this one barely an hour after sunrise. Talk to me about dedication to the hobby, right? Real nice shot with the sun on her nose.

Marc
Lanaud on Aug 15, 2005 23:41 (11 years ago)
Caught her at anchor in Montreal-East around 16h45 being refuelled by Arca.

Nice one Kent
Jeff Thoreson on Aug 15, 2005 19:43 (11 years ago)
Kent, I may have to take back my comment on BBC NORTHSEA. This photo is excellent! Everything about it, from the subject matter to the reflection, and the sun shining on the cabins makes this a picture that deserves a "10".
Brent on Aug 15, 2005 18:32 (11 years ago)
Top shot Kent, all I could must yesterday was just 1 ship partly in shadow, with tugs in the way, after a trip of 40 kms.

Cheers

Brent
Guest on Aug 15, 2005 17:41 (11 years ago)
Amazing reflection! Well done!
Kind regards,
Willem
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 600 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!