ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BBC NORTHSEA - IMO 9210311

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Kent Malo [View profile]Title:BBC NORTHSEAAdded:Oct 15, 2007
Captured:IMO:9210311Hits:1,163
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
BBC Northsea up bound in the St. Lawrence Seaway with a load of windmills bound for Oswego, New York, seen here at Kahnawake, Mohawk Territorial Lands, August, 15, 2005.
Vessel Identification
Name:Bbc Northsea
IMO:9210311
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:304167000
Callsign:V2OM6
Former name(s):
- Kimberley Rose (Until 2009 Dec 22)
- Bbc Northsea (Until 2007 Jul)
- Northsea (Until 2004 Feb 04)
- Mowensteert (Until 2004 Feb)
- Northsea (Until 2004 Feb)
- Mexico (Until 2000 Oct 23)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,204 tons
Summer DWT:7,661 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2000
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°46’59.51” N, 121°47’53.32” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.6kts, 104° (103°)
Destination:
Location:Jp Ucr
Arrival:27th Jan 2017
12:00:02 UTC
Last update:
1 month 0 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 January 27th, 12:00:02 UTCJp Ucr
2017 January 12th, 01:00:19 UTCUchiura
More Of This Ship
BBC NORTHSEA
© George58
AKVAMARIN
© bushmakin
AKVAMARIN
© Savitskiy Igor
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Kent Malo on Aug 17, 2005 00:34 (11 years ago)
That is what I was fearing, hopefully I will be able to come up with equally or better, I don't want to disapoint anyone. :-( Thank you for the compliment.
John Jones on Aug 16, 2005 21:08 (11 years ago)
The other one's not a bad shot 8-)
.....but I love this one too :-D
10 for both Kent, fair play to ya. But I wont expect anything less from you now.
Cheers
John J.
Kent Malo on Aug 16, 2005 01:34 (11 years ago)
Thank you Dean, I did not notice this when I took the shot, its something I had not planned for, I am glad it came out that way, it does give it some depth.
Dean Porter on Aug 15, 2005 21:14 (11 years ago)
A excellent shot Kent. Really nice how you can see the reflection of the vessel in the water.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,163 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!