ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BBC NORTHSEA - IMO 9210311

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Kent Malo [View profile]Title:BBC NORTHSEAAdded:Oct 15, 2007
Captured:IMO:9210311Hits:2,857
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
BBC Northsea, seen here August 15, 2005 at Kahnawake, St. Lawrence Seaway, up bound with windmill parts for Oswego, New, York..
Vessel Identification
Name:Bbc Northsea
IMO:9210311
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:304167000
Callsign:V2OM6
Former name(s):
- Kimberley Rose (Until 2009 Dec 22)
- Bbc Northsea (Until 2007 Jul)
- Northsea (Until 2004 Feb 04)
- Mowensteert (Until 2004 Feb)
- Northsea (Until 2004 Feb)
- Mexico (Until 2000 Oct 23)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,204 tons
Summer DWT:7,661 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2000
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AKVAMARIN
© Savitskiy Igor
BBC NORTHSEA
© SF-Images
BBC NORTHSEA
© Cavit Ege Tulça
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (11)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Sep 10, 2005 16:42 (11 years ago)
Well done Kent what a Brilliant photo.

Best Regards
Derek
Stan Muller on Aug 22, 2005 18:51 (11 years ago)
Awsome, I envy you for this one Kent.
Once in a while all the circumstances seem to be right, and you were there at that moment. Great

rgds Stan
Matt Ruscher on Aug 16, 2005 18:43 (11 years ago)
i have to agree with jeff on this one kent, the best ive seen. the water movement blows me away
Kent Malo on Aug 16, 2005 01:26 (11 years ago)
I am overwhelmed with all the remarks, the Native spirits must have been awaken to give me that shimmering look on the water,in any case it was a fluke to say the least, but a good one, thanks to all.
Marc Piché on Aug 16, 2005 01:08 (11 years ago)
Even if it's accidental as you say, it's still a remarkable photo, an opportunity that was offered to you like you'll probably never witness again.
Technically, the use of a wide angle lens was what made it happen so well; nature and light did the rest.

Marc
Lanaud on Aug 15, 2005 23:37 (11 years ago)
Excelent Kent. Your best to date.... :-)
Steve Wright on Aug 15, 2005 20:19 (11 years ago)
Agreed.......what a fantastic photo. The effect on the water is superb. Well Done!!!!!

Steve
Kent Malo on Aug 16, 2005 01:21 (11 years ago)
Thank you all for the kind comments, it looks like BBC Northsea is sailing in a bowl of jello, never noticed that until I up loaded it to my pc.
Jeff Thoreson on Aug 15, 2005 19:40 (11 years ago)
Kent, this is by far and away the best photo of yours I've seen. FANTASTIC! The stillness of the water disturbed by the boat, and the reflection make it the perfect photo.
Jochen Wegener on Aug 15, 2005 19:15 (11 years ago)
Yes, it's a very nice pic.
Jochen
Marie-Anne on Aug 15, 2005 18:00 (11 years ago)
This is a perfect picture!! Very very nice. I like the artistic reflection on the water. And naturally this ship look great.

Greetz Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,857 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!