ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALGONTARIO - IMO 5301980

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Kent Malo [View profile]Title:ALGONTARIOAdded:Dec 09, 2007
Captured:IMO:5301980Hits:543
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
Built in hamburg as Ruhr Ore,1960-1976,(fore section) Cartiercliffe Hall,76-88, Winnipeg (2)88-94,(stern section) Ruhr Ore. the aft. accomodations since been modified after a fire June 5th, 1979. seen here August 15, 2005, down bound in the St. Lawrence Seaway at Kahnawake, Mohawk, Territorial Lands, for Quebec City delivery.
Vessel Identification
Name:Algontario
IMO:5301980
Former name(s):
- Winnipeg (Until 1994 Jun)
- Ruhr Ore (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:18,883 tons
Summer DWT:28,591 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Algontario
© Dennis J. Dubinsky
ALGONTARIO
© frtrfred
ALGONTARIO
© vovashap
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Jacob Blondahl on Dec 22, 2005 03:12 (10 years ago)
Okay... you have me intrigued... What do you mean "fore Section" and Aft etc. Were the sections built at different times and say a new fore section replacing an older one say after a collision or something? is that what you mean? Very interesting whatever...
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 543 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!