Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BBC JAPAN - IMO 9224611

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Hunsicker [View profile]Title:BBC JAPANAdded:Oct 13, 2007
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
Passing Gilkicker and heading up towards Southampton water. 20:11hrs 15/8/05
Vessel Identification
Name:Moresby Express Ii
Flag:Papua New Guinea
Former name(s):
- Bbc Ukraine (Until 2013 Nov 23)
- Bbc Japan (Until 2010 Feb 18)
- Juister Riff (Until 2001 Apr 24)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,090 tons
Summer DWT:4,710 tons
Length:101 m
Beam:17 m
Draught:6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Port Moresby
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2000
AIS Information
Last known position:
9°49’30.34” S, 147°14’18.32” E
Speed, course (heading):
11.9kts, 155° (155°)
Arrival:24th Oct 2016
06:00:30 UTC
Last update:
3 days 11 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 December 9th, 08:00:48 UTCPom
More Of This Ship
© Cees Bustraan
© Cees Bustraan
© Cees Bustraan
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Chris Hunsicker on Aug 20, 2005 06:49 (11 years ago)
Vessel: BBC Japan
Built: 2001
Flag: Antigua & Barbuda
Sistervessels: BBC Shanghai
BBC Scotland

Dwat / Draft: 4,750 mt on 6.40 m ssw
GT / NT: 4,086 / 2,016
Type: Multipurpose Tweendecker
Class: GL + 100 A5 E3 G + MC E3 AUT,strengthened for heavy cargoes, equipped for the carriage of containers, equipped for the carriage of dangerous goods of all IMO-Classes
LOA: 100.60 m
Beam: 16.60 m
Cranes: 2 cranes, each up to 80 mt, combinable up to 160 mt
Cubic Capacity: 6,800 cbm (240,140 cbft) /
6,792 cbm (239,800 cbft)
Holds / Hatches: 1 / 1
Strength on: TT 17.00 mt/sqm
TD 2.50 mt/sqm
WD 2.50 mt/sqm
Floor Space: 1,480 sqm under deck +
855 sqm on deck
Container Intake: 364 TEU nominal /
205 TEU at 14 mt
Speed /
Consumption: 15.0 kn on 15.5 mt HFO 380 per day

Details are given in good faith, believed to be correct, but without guarantee. All figures to read "about". Speed basis max. beaufort 2, no swell and no adverse currents
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 774 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!