ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAST PROSPERITY - IMO 9313199

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Lanaud [View profile]Title:CAST PROSPERITYAdded:Jul 01, 2006
Captured:IMO:9313199Hits:943
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Arriving Montreal, upbound, Aug 15th 2005 4:45 pm

Also seen are Montreal Boatman's Boatman #6, Lac Vancouver and Aldo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Eilbek
IMO:9313199
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636091997
Callsign:A8VH2
Former name(s):
- Cast Prosperity (Until 2006 Apr 21)
- Eilbek (Until 2005 Feb 02)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:16,324 tons
Summer DWT:15,952 tons
Length:170 m
Beam:27 m
Draught:7.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2005
AIS Information
Last known position:
53°31’39.6” N, 9°55’12.6” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 161° (305°)
Destination:
Location:Shifting To Eurogate
Arrival:10th Mar 2017
05:00:54 UTC
Last update:
14 days 0 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 March 10th, 05:00:54 UTCShifting To Eurogate
2017 March 9th, 06:00:01 UTCHamburg
2017 March 8th, 13:30:46 UTCShifting Eurogate
2017 March 8th, 09:00:59 UTCBremerhaven
2017 March 4th, 06:00:50 UTCShifting To Gct
2017 March 3rd, 16:30:31 UTCGdynia
2017 March 1st, 13:00:05 UTCShifting Egb
2017 March 1st, 07:00:23 UTCBremerhaven
2017 February 28th, 15:00:00 UTCHamburg - Ctt
2017 February 28th, 06:00:10 UTCHamburg - Ctb
More Of This Ship
Eilbek
© Frank Behrends
Eilbek
© Frank Behrends
EILBEK
© Marcus-S
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
Lanaud on May 18, 2006 02:39 (10 years ago)
They must have re-renamed her again then because I saw a Eilbeck here lat week... (???)
superia on May 17, 2006 15:05 (10 years ago)
[size=medium][color=0000FF][font=Verdana]This is the former Eilbek, but great shot anyway, this is one of my favourite containership's at the moment.[/font][/color][/size]
superia on May 17, 2006 15:04 (10 years ago)
[size=medium][color=0000FF][font=Verdana]This is the former Eilbek, but great shot anyway, this is one of my favourite containership's at the moment.[/font][/color][/size]
rel on May 17, 2006 08:12 (10 years ago)
Cast Prosperity ---> christening name Eilbek

Managing Company Knoehr & Burchard Nfl, Hamburg
John Jones on Aug 16, 2005 21:16 (11 years ago)
Just how slender is the accommodation block on that ship? Looks like it's just for very tall very thin people :-) Space utilization at it's most practical I suppose. Lovely shot but shame most ships aren't quite as lovely to look at as they were of old!
Regards
John J.
Matt Ruscher on Aug 16, 2005 18:45 (11 years ago)
awesome one of your best yet
Lanaud on Aug 16, 2005 23:15 (11 years ago)
Capt KD can relax as I find this one a little dark. I should have gotten out from under those two huge trees...

But thanks! :-D
Kent Malo on Jul 02, 2006 19:46 (10 years ago)
Capt. K D is jealouse, but great photo nontheless. I just wanted to add what Jonesy was saying about the accomodation block, they are not as romantic as they use to be, I have a hard time taking a liking to this type of ship, then again money is the bottom line here.Eilbek was her last name, there is no other official "Eilbek" noted in Equassis,Also the Eilbek in the photo from another shipspotter is not the same acommodation block and her gear is not conclusive with the Cast Prosterity.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 943 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!