ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FUSUS - IMO 9216901

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:FUSUSAdded:Aug 16, 2005
Captured:IMO:9216901Hits:714
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Royal Dutch Shell 2001-built tanker FUSUS as shown while upbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères on August 15, 2005.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Elka Nikolas
IMO:9216901
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636011396
Callsign:ELYW9
Former name(s):
- Fusus (Until 2009 Mar 30)
- Elka Nikolas (Until 2001 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil/chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:27,542 tons
Summer DWT:44,788 tons
Length:184 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:10 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2001
AIS Information
Last known position:
49°20’30.54” N, 4°40’37.36” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.7kts, 239° (239°)
Destination:
Location:Abidjan
Arrival:3rd Mar 2018
19:30:29 UTC
Last update:
1 day 2 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 February 11th, 21:00:12 UTCAmsterdam
2018 January 31st, 15:00:25 UTCArm Guard On Board
2017 December 2nd, 22:00:59 UTCAntwerpen
2017 September 19th, 11:00:22 UTCHouston
2017 August 30th, 09:00:17 UTCAra
2017 August 20th, 12:00:00 UTCAmsterdam
2017 July 29th, 20:00:49 UTCTema
2017 July 11th, 14:00:13 UTCAmsterdam
2017 May 30th, 08:00:24 UTCLome
2017 May 11th, 10:00:50 UTCAntwerp
More Of This Ship
ELKA NIKOLAS
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
ELKA NIKOLAS
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
ELKA NIKOLAS
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Jim Gallacher on Aug 22, 2005 01:30 (12 years ago)
Great picture Marc.
I probably should be asking this in the forums.
I will be taking my wife in to Montreal on Sept 6th for a couple of days for her birthday Could you recommend a harbour boat tour where i would have a chance to see some ships.
Jim
Jeff Thoreson on Aug 17, 2005 17:12 (12 years ago)
Excellent photo Marc. Nice to see the sun in this one, too. :-)
Matt Ruscher on Aug 16, 2005 18:41 (12 years ago)
impressive ship for montreal, and a very nice photo too
Lanaud on Aug 16, 2005 01:19 (12 years ago)
Belle photo Marc. You had better sun than me at 4;45 :-P
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 714 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!