ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BERLIN SENATOR - IMO 8913423

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert J Smith [View profile]Title:BERLIN SENATORAdded:Sep 23, 2007
Captured:September 07, 2002IMO:8913423Hits:1,004
Location:Bayonne, New York & New Jersey, United States
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Passing Bayonne. NJ 07/09/02.
Senator Lines GmbH
Built 1991
37071 grt
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Shannon
IMO:8913423
Flag:Panama
MMSI:354540000
Callsign:HPRY
Former name(s):
- Berlin Senator (Until 2004 Jul 13)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:37,071 tons
Summer DWT:46,600 tons
Length:236 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:9.8 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1991
AIS Information
Last known position:
6°57’49.2” N, 13°10’49.74” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
19.8kts, 120° (119°)
Destination:
Location:Lome
Arrival:5th Feb 2018
09:00:33 UTC
Last update:
15 days 19 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 February 5th, 09:00:33 UTCLome
2018 January 30th, 16:00:45 UTCPtsie>eslpa
2018 January 28th, 11:30:52 UTCBeanr>ptsie
2018 January 25th, 04:00:48 UTCRuled>beanr
2018 January 19th, 00:01:10 UTCBeanr>ruled
2018 January 13th, 13:00:51 UTCMaaga>beanr
2018 January 5th, 06:00:47 UTCEslpa>maaga
2018 January 5th, 00:30:01 UTCAolad -> Eslpa
2017 December 12th, 12:00:05 UTCSines
2017 December 7th, 02:30:40 UTCBe Anr >fr Leh
More Of This Ship
MSC SHANNON
© Tore Hettervik
MSC SHANNON
© SF-Images
MSC SHANNON
© SF-Images
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Holger Jaschob on Aug 16, 2005 15:27 (12 years ago)
Great shot Robert!

She was built by Bremer Vulkan and sails now as MSC SHANNON.

Regards,
Holger
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,004 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!