ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

COSCO NORFOLK - IMO 9064841

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert J Smith [View profile]Title:COSCO NORFOLKAdded:Jan 20, 2008
Captured:September 07, 2002IMO:9064841Hits:543
Location:Bayonne, New York & New Jersey, United States
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Passing Bayonne. NJ on the 7th September 2002
COSCO Container Line
Built 1993
39590 grt

Built as VILLE DE LYRA, renamed CHOYANG PHOENIX '97, COSCO NORFOLK '01, COSCO BREMERHAVEN '06, NORTHERN TRUST '08
Vessel Identification
Name:Zhongwaiyunhumen
IMO:9064841
Flag:China
MMSI:414141000
Callsign:BIBA9
Former name(s):
- Northern Trust (Until 2012 Oct)
- Cosco Bremerhaven (Until 2008 Dec)
- Cosco Norfolk (Until 2006 Mar)
- Choyang Phoenix (Until 2001 Mar)
- Ville De Lyra (Until 1997)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:35,944 tons
Summer DWT:43,025 tons

Additional Information
Class society:China Classification Society
Build year:1993
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NORTHERN TRUST
© nmj
NORTHERN TRUST
© nmj
VILLE DE LYRA
© Kees Heemskerk
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Gaetan Spoormans on Sep 14, 2005 19:40 (11 years ago)
If you have a close look on the single funnel you will see the red paint again.
This is the old paint from her former charter, Cho Yang, When she sailed as m/v CHO YANG PHOENIX , she sailed with a red funnel with a white "P"
Brgds
Gaetan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 543 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!