ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Flourish Oriental - IMO 7529184

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:minthi [View profile]Title:Flourish OrientalAdded:Aug 16, 2005
Captured:IMO:7529184Hits:877
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The AG Weser-built general cargo ship "Flourish Oriental" (type 36-L) is discharging in the Neustädter Hafen at Bremen in October 1996. The ship was renamed "Grand Orient" shortly later.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean
IMO:7529184
Former name(s):
- Rich Ocean (Until 2006 Dec)
- Novelty (Until 2003 Nov)
- Grand Orient (Until 2002)
- Flourish Oriental (Until 1996 Nov)
- Leopold Staff (Until 1991)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,806 tons
Summer DWT:16,220 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FLOURISH ORIENTAL
© Joerg Seyler
Grand Orient
© Adrian Ford
Leopold Staff
© Michael Neidig
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Holger Jaschob on Aug 16, 2005 18:07 (11 years ago)
I've been looking for a photo of this vessel for years! She was delivered on 25.02.1977 from AG Weser Seebeckwerft in Bremerhaven as LEOPOLD STAFF to Chinese-Polish Joint Stock Company in Gdynia. Thanks a lot for this great shot. I've worked on this ship during my industrial education.

Regards,
Holger
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 877 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!