ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Alexander - IMO 6819207

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:minthi [View profile]Title:AlexanderAdded:Aug 16, 2005
Captured:IMO:6819207Hits:1,541
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
A wreck of a former german coaster in the port of Thessaloniki in Greece. The ship is lying there since many years, it seems to be scrapped, but nothing happened a long time.
Vessel Identification
Name:Alexander Vii
IMO:6819207
Former name(s):
- Robin (Until 1993)
- Lucy (Until 1990 Jan)
- Queen Hiba (Until 1988)
- Justine (Until 1987)
- Bela (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,991 tons
Summer DWT:3,040 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LA ESPERANZA
© Leo Johannes
La Esperanza
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Gerolf Drebes on Mar 03, 2010 19:30 (6 years ago)
IMO added
Gerolf, admin
bramr on Apr 05, 2009 15:09 (7 years ago)
not a former german vessel but:
ALEXANDER VII, ex ROBIN-90, ex LUCY-90, ex QUEEN HIBA-88, ex JUSTINE-87, ex LA ESPERANZA-86, ex BELA-80, ex BETA-74 (IMO 6819207)
Built 1969 EMAQ-Eng & Maq, S.A. - Rio de Janero (no 264) for Navegacao Continental Ltda - Rio de Janiero
Arrived Thessaloniki 8 May 1990 as ROBIN renamed ALEXANDER VII (in registers as ALEXANDER 7) but never sailed a such, laid up and scrapped in 2006.

Bramr
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,541 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!