ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CASTILLO DE BELMONTE - IMO 8026579

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bay [View profile]Title:CASTILLO DE BELMONTEAdded:Oct 15, 2006
Captured:August 01, 2002IMO:8026579Hits:1,205
Location:Algeciras, Spain
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Spanish built tanker, anchored near Algeciras port during summer, 2002.
Vessel Identification
Name:Castillo De Belmonte
IMO:8026579
Former name(s):
- Castillo De La Luz (Until 1996 Mar)
- Castillo De Montearagon (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:82,041 tons
Summer DWT:154,487 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CASTILLO DE BELMONTE
© Joerg Seyler
CASTILLO DE BELMONTE
© Joerg Seyler
CASTILLO DE BELMONTE
© Leo Johannes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
JMS on Aug 30, 2005 12:07 (11 years ago)
She has an interesting origin. The stern comes from the [i]Castillo Montearagon [/i](1977, Bazan, 173.056 dwt) and the bow from the [i]Castillo de la Luz[/i] (1987, Bazan 81.035 dwt), the "new" ship being built in just one month in 1993 at Hyundai.

Oddly enough its original stern had suffered a similar process in 1982, when it was shifted with a bulk carrier stern, so in the end, the ship just recovered its original stern :-D
Ilhan Kermen on Aug 17, 2005 01:37 (11 years ago)
hello Gesp
she is "CASTILLO DE BELMONTE"
IMO No: 8026579
Spanish built and owned,Bahamas flagged bulk carrier
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,205 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!