ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KANANGA - IMO 7225893

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BRIAN FISHER [View profile]Title:KANANGAAdded:Aug 16, 2005
Captured:IMO:7225893Hits:2,032
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
KANANGA RIVER SCHELDT AUG 1987.
BRIAN FISHER COLLECTION ORIGINAL SLIDE KEITH WHILLOCK.
Vessel Identification
Name:Bella Vista
IMO:7225893
Former name(s):
- Kananga (Until 1993 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:13,422 tons
Summer DWT:15,350 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KANANGA
© bs1mrc
Kananga
© bs1mrc
BELLA VISTA
© Edson de Lima Lucas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
rd77 on Aug 17, 2005 07:59 (12 years ago)
I believe she been scrapped by now (maybe in 1997?). Can anyone confirm this?
Her sister was the Belgian FABIOLAVILLE. She was scrapped as the Chinese HAI HUA in 1999...
rd77 on Aug 17, 2005 07:55 (12 years ago)
Wonderful ship indeed! I believe she has been scrapped in the meantime (1997?). Can anyone confirm this?

I know her sister, the Belgian FABIOLAVILLE, was scrapped as the Chinese HAI HUA in 1999...
Gerolf Drebes on Aug 16, 2005 19:57 (12 years ago)
Hi Brian, what a nice ship.
I took her a few years later in April 1994 as the Cyprus flag Chryso, built 1973, gt. 13481.
Regards
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,032 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!