ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KOPERNIK - IMO 5193474

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:KOPERNIKAdded:Aug 03, 2008
Captured:IMO:5193474Hits:1,823
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
The polish Motorship KOPERNIK in the July 1974 in the Kielcanal. Built by Stocznia Gdanska, Gdansk / Poland- Type B 50. Launched as Hull-Nr. 47, temporary renamed from LODZ in KOPERNIK,on 01-05-1950, deliv. to Polski Linie Oceanczne, Gdynia: 21-07-1953. 1977 sold to colombian owners: PACIFICO.
scrapped in Cartagena, Colombian : 02-04 -1984

[b]IMO-No. and whereabout add.[/b]

Foto:© -07-1974: Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Pacifico
IMO:5193474
Former name(s):
- Lodz (Until 1953)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,665 tons
Summer DWT:4,060 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Pacifico
© Paul Thallon
Kopernik
© Mark
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
stara zientara on Sep 20, 2016 11:50 (2 months ago)
laid down 28.04.1949 as JULIAN MARCHLEWSKI
from 03.1950 as GDANSK (GDAŃSK)
launched 01.05.1950 as LODZ (ŁÓDŹ)
delivered 11.08.1953 as KOPERNIK
Dеnis on Jan 27, 2016 21:41 (10 months ago)
Very interesting design!
WUKA54 on Jul 14, 2015 00:22 (1 year ago)
Polish flag sisterships :
m/s GDANSK
m/s NOWA HUTA
m/s KOPERNIK

Built & purposed for MEDITERRANEAN SERVICE ( LEVANT).
"Lewanty" (Levanty) ; The nick name of all Polish Ocean Lines vessels designated for Mediterranean Service .
asnyk on Aug 03, 2008 15:47 (8 years ago)
B-50 type is modified pre-war project by shipyard Cockerill,Belgium.Total built 5 ships - 3 for Poland and 2 for USSR.Type nickname - "lewanty".
rgds asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,823 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!