Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:shassing [View profile]Title:ORANJEBORGAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
mv ORANJEBORG (I), built in 1954
(IMO No. 5264118)
Lpp/oa: 60.08m/64.38m
B/H/T: 9.91m/5.74m/4.42m
Engine/speed: 820 hp/11,5 kn
Tonnage (original): brt/nrt/dwt: 498/282/860
29-11-1954: delivered as ORANJEBORG, Wagenborg, Delfzijl, PGOK
02-1969: Modified byj v.d. Giessen- de Noord, Alblasserdam. Tonnage brt: 970, nrt: 478, dwt: 1.325
02-04-1974: FRISIAN, Red. Spray, ms Frisian, Heerenveen.
01-11-1974: FRISIAN, Red. Spray, ms Frisian, Heerenveen, Panama vlag
12-1974: FRISIAN, Bright Shipping & Trading Pte Ltd, Singapore.
1978: FRISIAN, Compania de Nav. South Ocean S.A., Panama.
1985: CORAL VENTURE, San Lorenzo
1986: PATCHARIN, Patcharin Shipping, San Lorenzo.
1989:PETCH ARAT, Y.K. Express line Company Ltd, Bangkok.
1996: ORIENT EXPRESS I (in service)
Vessel Identification
Name:Orient Express 1
Former name(s):
- Petch Arat (Until 1997 Dec)
- Patcharin (Until 1990)
- Coral Venture (Until 1986 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,008 tons
Summer DWT:1,346 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© shassing
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,126 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!