ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KAMILO ZJENFUEGOS - IMO 8411061

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:KAMILO ZJENFUEGOSAdded:Oct 27, 2007
Captured:IMO:8411061Hits:1,146
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
Description:
The soviet-latvian Reefer KAMILO ZJENFUEGOS inbound Warnemunde. Built by Stocznia Gdanska, im.- W.I.Lenina, Gdansk / Poland,the third ship of the series type B 365. Launch. -11-1984, deliv. -05-1985, Reg.-Port: Riga.

Today in Service as now SAMARA.

Foto: 01-09-1986 Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Samara
IMO:8411061
Former name(s):
- Kamilo Sjenfuegoss (Until 2003 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:8,960 tons
Summer DWT:7,521 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KAMILO CIENFUEGOS
© Mike Griffiths
KAMILO CIENFUEGOS
© Frafo
KAMILO SJENFUEGOSS
© Frafo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
asnyk on Mar 23, 2007 12:00 (9 years ago)
Built 1985 Stocznia Gdanska,Gdansk,type B-365/03 for Latvian Shipp.Co,Riga,call sign UOLT,IMO 8411061.Total 7 units for USSR.
8960gt,3339nt,7496dwt;146,62x21,40x8,10m;eng BW type 9K67GFC,12356kW,21,8kn.
1985 KAMILO SYENFUEGOS
1992 KAMILO SJENFUEGOSS,Latvian flag,call sign YLCW
1997 Cyprus flag,call sign P3SC7,same name
1999 Malta flag,call sign 9HFD6,same name
2003 SAMARA,Malta flag,still in service
Hi asnyk :-)
rd77 on Aug 17, 2005 16:12 (11 years ago)
nice ship, Wolfgang! Really like your contributions to this site!

This was a very nice class of reefers (the type B365), but unfortunately many of them have already been scrapped, often less than 20 years old! Do you have any idea why?

Rgds.,

Ralph
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,146 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!