ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GALLOWAY EXPRESS - IMO 5201489

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Jan Melchers [View profile]Title:GALLOWAY EXPRESSAdded:Feb 04, 2008
Captured:IMO:5201489Hits:2,078
Photo Category: Livestock Carriers
Description:

Launched in 1960 as Cyclon and completed for KNSM Netherlands as Ladon. She was lengthened in 1967 and then in 175 sold to Vroon and r/n European Express under the Liberian flag. She briefly r/n Cap Ivi during 1976 before reverting to European Express, and in 1977 was converted to carry livestock and r/n Galloway Express. She was finally broken up in February 1997. Info courtesy Miramar.[color=6600FF]Thanks to Brent for supplying correct information and to shipmik also[/color]
Vessel Identification
Name:Galloway Express
IMO:5201489
Former name(s):
- European Express (Until 1976)
- Cap Ivi (Until 1976)
- Ladon (Until 1974)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Livestock Carrier
Gross tonnage:3,442 tons
Summer DWT:3,130 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GALLOWAY EXPRESS
© Yvon Perchoc
EUROPEAN EXPRESS
© Leo Johannes
EUROPEAN EXPRESS
© Leo Johannes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Ruairi O'Connor on Dec 08, 2012 17:25 (3 years ago)
Photo taken at Tivoli, Cork
DEREK SANDS on Feb 04, 2008 10:04 (8 years ago)
Thanks shipmik and also Brent who pointed out the incorrect information which will now be amended.

regards
Derek
mtpat10 on Feb 03, 2008 22:38 (8 years ago)
Good catch. I deleted the erroneous information.
Malcolm
Bent Mikkelsen on Feb 03, 2008 15:22 (8 years ago)
The information on Galloway Express is wrong. The photos show an older Galloway express built 1960 at Van Geissen as Ladon for KNSM. Broken up in February 1997. IMO no. 5201489

Regads
Shipmik
mtpat10 on Feb 03, 2008 22:37 (8 years ago)
Incorrect Info Deleted 2/2/08.
Malcolm
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,078 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!