ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Basilea - IMO 7700116

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Jan Melchers [View profile]Title:BasileaAdded:Dec 18, 2004
Captured:September 16, 1989IMO:7700116Hits:1,667
Location:Cobh, Cork, Ireland
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
built 1978
Vessel Identification
Name:Jupiter
IMO:7700116
Flag:Russia
MMSI:273441670
Callsign:UDOW
Former name(s):
- Jupiteris (Until 2003 Jan)
- Basilea (Until 1996 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:1,727 tons
Summer DWT:2,175 tons
Length:78 m
Beam:13 m
Draught:5.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Murmansk
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1978
AIS Information
Last known position:
41°37’52.75” N, 141°34’6.99” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.2kts, 91° (96°)
Destination:
Location:Vladivostok
Arrival:22nd Dec 2017
12:30:24 UTC
Last update:
2 days 18 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 22nd, 12:30:24 UTCJp Tyo
2016 October 16th, 09:00:45 UTCDalian
2016 January 5th, 08:00:44 UTCDalian
2015 December 31st, 05:00:32 UTCYantai
2015 October 11th, 16:00:44 UTCQingdao
2013 April 15th, 18:00:51 UTCPanama
2012 September 5th, 06:00:12 UTCKirkenes
2012 August 23rd, 06:00:19 UTCVelsen
2012 July 8th, 04:00:55 UTCVelsen
2012 June 18th, 04:00:42 UTCSea Irmirgers
More Of This Ship
JUPITER
© Savitskiy Igor
JUPITER
© Savitskiy Igor
Jupiter
© Bob Godefroy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Avatar789 on Sep 01, 2015 14:14 (2 years ago)
I join BASILEA in Jeddah as Deck Cadet 05.03.1989 - signing-off 05.01.1990 in DOUARNENEZ, taken by new management/HARMSTORF Shipping co. Nice experience for a small reefer ship.
Ruairi O'Connor on Dec 08, 2012 17:23 (5 years ago)
Photo taken at Tivoli, Cork
Kaj Keldorff on Dec 13, 2008 22:11 (9 years ago)
IMO 7700116
Build 1978 Büsumer Werft, Büsum. GER.
Ex: 1996 Jupiteris, 2003 Yupiter
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,667 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!