Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALTAIR - IMO 7813602

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rogério Cordeiro [View profile]Title:ALTAIRAdded:Nov 16, 2007
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Port of registry: Panama
IMO: 7813602
Call Sign: 3FMD7
Ex-names: Altai Maru; Altai
Type/class: general cargo
Built by: Sanoyasu Dockyard Co. Ltd. - Mizushima (Japan) in 1979
Photo place: port of Praia Mole (Vitória city), in Espirito Santo state (Brasil)
Date: 18/03/2005
Observations: discharging diesel locomotives from USA, to Brazilian "FCA" Railroad.

Photo by my friend Edilson José Geraldo 8-)
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Altai (Until 1997 Jul)
- Altai Maru (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:16,325 tons
Summer DWT:23,284 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Henning Brauwers
© Sim Moes
© Simon Harrack
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 807 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!