ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FEDERAL MATANE - IMO 9283540

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Kent Malo [View profile]Title:FEDERAL MATANEAdded:Aug 26, 2007
Captured:IMO:9283540Hits:928
Photo Category: Bulkers built 2001-2010
Description:
"Federal Matane" IMO 9283540 seen here at Kahnawake, St Lawrence Seaway up bound, August 17, 2005.
Vessel Identification
Name:Hansegate
IMO:9283540
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:304604000
Callsign:V2CF1
Former name(s):
- Cl Hanse Gate (Until 2015 Mar 18)
- Federal Matane (Until 2011 Apr)
- Lake Erie (Until 2004 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:18,825 tons
Summer DWT:27,781 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2004
AIS Information
Last known position:
48°50’48.54” N, 5°49’54.96” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.5kts, 211° (212°)
Destination:
Location:Icdas-turkey
Arrival:3rd Jul 2018
12:00:56 UTC
Last update:
18 hours 2 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 3rd, 12:00:56 UTCIcdas-turkey
2018 May 22nd, 09:15:06 UTCSteen Bank Ps
2018 May 22nd, 09:00:53 UTCTerneuzen Nd
2018 May 5th, 14:00:03 UTCOshawa/ Canada
2018 April 25th, 14:00:13 UTCSorel / Canada
2018 April 22nd, 12:00:04 UTCSorel / Canada
2018 April 6th, 19:00:07 UTCMalta
2018 March 12th, 16:00:58 UTCEgypt
2018 February 3rd, 17:00:33 UTCTunis
2018 January 24th, 20:00:33 UTCNikolaev
More Of This Ship
HANSE GATE
© vazee
HANSE GATE
© Sam Draye
HANSE GATE
© Sam Draye
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Ilhan Kermen on Aug 19, 2005 02:26 (12 years ago)
excellent shot.very nice bulker !
Matt Ruscher on Aug 19, 2005 00:08 (12 years ago)
i wish i had a chance to see this one while on the lakes. heck of a shot kent
Kent Malo on Aug 18, 2005 00:38 (12 years ago)
I was expecting a red colored Fed-Nav vessel, this is the first time I have seen her. I hope she heads your way.
Lanaud on Aug 18, 2005 00:35 (12 years ago)
Nice shot Kent. Seems you've adopted that vantange point, to our pleasure also!
Jeff Thoreson on Aug 17, 2005 19:37 (12 years ago)
Excellent photo Kent! Heard she's headed for Toronto, and have also heard she's possibly bound for Erie as well.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 928 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!