ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CANADA SENATOR - IMO 9039250

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hubert Desgagnés [View profile]Title:CANADA SENATORAdded:Jun 28, 2008
Captured:IMO:9039250Hits:1,017
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
This container ship comes on a non regular shedule to Montréal, from Europe. She was involved in the early hours of August 11th 2004 in a collision with a large ferro-ciment sailboat near Québec city. It seems that the man sailing the sailboat fall asleep and never heard the emergency signal from the CANADA SENATOR. 2 were saved but 2 other lost their life.
Canada Senator ELMU4
L 202.5m
B 31.0m
Gross tonnage 30,567 T
22105hp.
Picture taken in Québec Hbr while she was upbnd to Montréal.Feb 05 2005.



Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Joy
IMO:9039250
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248811000
Callsign:9HA2524
Former name(s):
- Northern Joy (Until 2010 Sep 21)
- Canada Senator (Until 2008 Jun 18)
- Northern Joy (Until 2001 May 04)
- Cma Xingang (Until 2001 Feb)
- Cma Xingan (Until 1999 Mar 08)
- Northern Joy (Until 1999 Mar 08)
- Contship Mexico (Until 1999 Mar)
- Northern Joy (Until 1998 Jan 09)
- Sea Vigor (Until 1997 Aug)
- Hyundai Tacoma (Until 1996 Dec 10)
- Sea Hawk (Until 1994 May 13)
- Northern Joy (Until 1993 May 03)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:30,567 tons
Summer DWT:31,160 tons
Length:203 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:7.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1992
AIS Information
Last known position:
56°24’18.78” N, 17°35’51.98” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.0kts, 53° (54°)
Destination:
Location:Riga
Arrival:28th Apr 2017
18:00:09 UTC
Last update:
1 day 6 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 April 23rd, 20:00:19 UTCAntwerp
2017 April 21st, 08:30:03 UTCFrleh
2017 April 18th, 01:30:45 UTCDkaar
2017 April 12th, 03:00:39 UTCRiga
2017 April 8th, 20:00:34 UTCRotterdam
2017 April 6th, 18:00:19 UTCWandelaar / Antwerp
2017 April 6th, 18:00:10 UTCAntwerp
2017 April 6th, 09:00:17 UTCBezee
2017 April 4th, 10:30:57 UTCFrleh
2017 April 4th, 10:30:38 UTCFrleh
More Of This Ship
MSC JOY
© Aleksi Lindström
MSC Joy
© Pilot Frans
MSC JOY
© Ron van de Velde
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Hubert Desgagnés on Oct 06, 2008 02:51 (8 years ago)
merci pour le commentaire. J'avais une autre photo du UNISOL mais le format est trop petit.
My © Gérald Bouchard on Oct 06, 2008 02:19 (8 years ago)
Trés belle photo Mr Desgagnés.
Salutations Gérald et merci pour les détails de l'Unisol...
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,017 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!