ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LADY LAURA - IMO 9234147

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Alex [View profile]Title:LADY LAURAAdded:Aug 18, 2005
Captured:IMO:9234147Hits:1,166
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Immingham dock,16/08/05.early morn,company name is Adsteam.
Vessel Identification
Name:Svitzer Laura
IMO:9234147
Flag:U.k.
MMSI:235001135
Callsign:ZQZV8
Former name(s):
- Adsteam Laura (Until 2007 Aug)
- Lady Laura (Until 2006 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:353 tons
Summer DWT:222 tons
Length:30 m
Beam:10 m
Draught:5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Grimsby
Build year:2001
AIS Information
Last known position:
53°38’0.41” N, 0°11’28.03” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 324° (304°)
Destination:
Location:Towage Ops Humber
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
6 hours 48 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2013 May 25th, 06:00:39 UTCImmingham
More Of This Ship
SVITZER LAURA
© Eddie Walker
Lady Laura
© simonwp
SVITZER LAURA
© GRAHAM RUSSELL
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
George Pennington on Aug 18, 2005 15:54 (12 years ago)
Alex,

Her history courtesy of Piet Van Damme:

2001 LADY LAURA

(Damen ASD 3111)
Registered: IMO 9234147 /MMSI:235001135 /(GBR)ON 904163
353 GRT, 105 NRT, displ.609t, L30,60m(27,44), B11,20m(10,60), D4,050m(5,00)
2 Z-peller, 2x diesel 4tew 6cyl Niigata type 6L28HX, 4976bhp-3660kW total @750rpm, sp 13,3kn, bp 66tah-58,7tast

LADY LAURA
2000: Casco built by "Stocznia Polnocna SA" ("Nortern Shipyard") at Gdansk (POL)
2000: completed by "Damen Shipyards" at Gorinchem (NLD) (YN 511301)
2001 -xx/02: delivered to "Howard Smith (UK) Ltd" at Grimsby (GBR)
(GBR flag, regd Grimsby, ON 904163, c/s ZQZV8)
2001: exited towage industry, taken over by "Adsteam Humber Ltd" at Grimsby (GBR)
2005: still in service

Cheers,

George :pint:
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,166 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!