ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KINCRAIG - IMO 9178020

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Alex [View profile]Title:KINCRAIGAdded:Aug 18, 2005
Captured:IMO:9178020Hits:599
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Immingham dock,16/08/05,not a local tug but has been here a few months,Tor Dania in the background.
Vessel Identification
Name:Welshman
IMO:9178020
MMSI:235070529
Callsign:MXNS5
Former name(s):
- Kincraig (Until 2009 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:292 tons
Summer DWT:200 tons
Length:32 m
Beam:10 m
Draught:3.7 m

Additional Information
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
53°37’39.84” N, 0°11’21.3” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 56° (305°)
Destination:
Location:Immingham
Arrival:20th Dec 2017
07:00:19 UTC
Last update:
12 hours 40 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 20th, 07:00:19 UTCImmingham
2015 December 20th, 07:00:35 UTCImmingham
2015 July 20th, 10:01:40 UTCFrgvlvng85cityx00005
2014 December 22nd, 22:30:24 UTCRotterdam
2014 December 18th, 22:00:14 UTCNewcastle
2014 July 2nd, 09:30:45 UTCHull
2013 October 2nd, 01:30:32 UTCWorking River Humber
2012 December 13th, 14:00:31 UTCGdynia
2012 July 24th, 05:00:27 UTCImmingham
2012 July 10th, 18:30:29 UTCWorking River Humber
More Of This Ship
WELSHMAN
© Marcus-S
Welshman
© simonwp
WELSHMAN
© Neil C McBride
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
George Pennington on Aug 18, 2005 15:59 (11 years ago)
Alex,

Her history courtesy of Piet Van Damme;

1998 KINCRAIG

Registered: IMO 9178020 /(GBR)ON 900839
290 GRT, 87 NRT, L31,00m(29,06), B9,80m(9,00), D3,500m(4,70) - fifi
2 Z-peller, 2x diesel 4tew 6cyl Niigata type 6L25HX, 3600bhp-2648kW total @750rpm, sp 13,3kn, bp 50t

KINCRAIG
1997: Built by "Matsuura Tekko Zosen KK" at Higashino (JPN) (YN 506)
1998 -xx/01: delivered to "J.P. Knight (Caledonian) Ltd" at Invergordon
(GBR flag, regd Inverness, ON 900839, c/s MXNS5)
2005: still in service


Cheers,

George. :pint:
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 599 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!