ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DISCOVERY - IMO 7108514

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dean Porter [View profile]Title:DISCOVERYAdded:Oct 02, 2008
Captured:IMO:7108514Hits:624
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
The cruise ship DISCOVERY departing St.John's Aug 18, 2005. The DISCOVERY arrived in port Aug 17, 2005, she is now heading to some Newfoundland destinations before heading back to Europe.

Photo by Dean
Vessel Identification
Name:Island Princess
IMO:7108514
Flag:Saint Kitts & Nevis
MMSI:341683000
Callsign:V4DL3
Former name(s):
- Discovery (Until 2014 Oct)
- Platinum (Until 2002 Dec)
- Hyundai Pungak (Until 2001 Aug)
- Island Princess (Until 1999 Mar)
- Island Venture (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:20,216 tons
Summer DWT:2,859 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ISLAND PRINCESS
© Tony Martin
ISLAND PRINCESS
© Tony Martin
DISCOVERY
© Linesman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 624 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!