ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DISCOVERY - IMO 7108514

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dean Porter [View profile]Title:DISCOVERYAdded:Oct 02, 2008
Captured:IMO:7108514Hits:735
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
The cruise ship DISCOVERY heading out to sea after departing St. John's Aug 18, 2005.

Photo by Dean
Vessel Identification
Name:Island Princess
IMO:7108514
Flag:Saint Kitts & Nevis
MMSI:341683000
Callsign:V4DL3
Former name(s):
- Discovery (Until 2014 Oct)
- Platinum (Until 2002 Dec)
- Hyundai Pungak (Until 2001 Aug)
- Island Princess (Until 1999 Mar)
- Island Venture (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:20,216 tons
Summer DWT:2,859 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DISCOVERY
© Robbie Cox
DISCOVERY
© Robbie Cox
DISCOVERY
© Robbie Cox
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Dean Porter on Aug 21, 2005 21:06 (12 years ago)
Thanks for your comments Marc. The weather is pretty nice here the last few weeks. You are right, the stern shots are better than the bow shots.
Marc Piché on Aug 20, 2005 10:57 (12 years ago)
Nice shot Dean.
Not easy to photograph decently when the sun is directly on her stern as we can see here.
It seems you're having better weather at this time in St.John's.

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 735 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!