ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AMERICAN ASTRONAUT - IMO 6916861

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
New! Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepageFull Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert J Smith [View profile]Title:AMERICAN ASTRONAUTAdded:Jan 09, 2010
Captured:IMO:6916861Hits:1,598
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Containerships built before 1971
Description:
Seen passing Tilbury, photo not dated
Operated by the United States Lines
Flag: USA
Built: 1969
18877 grt

Built as AMERICAN ASTRONAUT, renamed GUAYAMA '88, YAMA '02. Scrapped Alang 08/02
Vessel Identification
Name:Yama
IMO:6916861
Former name(s):
- Guayama (Until 2002 Jun)
- American Astronaut (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:19,283 tons
Summer DWT:20,904 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
Builder (*):Pennsylvania Shipbuilding
Chester Pa, U.s.a.
Owner:-
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment !

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!