ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HMS ENDURANCE A171 - IMO 8901561

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
New! Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:HMS ENDURANCE A171Added:Jul 16, 2005
Captured:IMO:8901561Hits:559
Photo Category: Auxiliaries
Description:
6,500 tons displacement. Built in 1990 by Ulstein Hatlo for Rieber Shipping as MV Polar Circle. The navy chartered her in 1991 for eight months as HMS Polar Circle on November 21. She was bought outright in 1992 and renamed HMS Endurance on October 9 of that year.
Seen at Portsmouth on 16/9/05.
Vessel Identification
Name:Endurance
IMO:8901561
Pennant no.:A171
Former name(s):
- Polar Circle (Until 1993)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Research/survey Vessel
Gross tonnage:5,129 tons
Summer DWT:2,200 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1990
Builder (*):Ulstein Verft
Ulsteinvik, Norway
Owner:-
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HMS ENDURANCE A171
© John Wilson
HMS ENDURANCE A171
© Frank Cokayne
HMS ENDURANCE A171
© blokey
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Jul 31, 2009 01:36 (4 years ago)
Awesome shot of this one John well done thanks for posting.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 559 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!