ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CITY OF CORFU - IMO 5217490

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
New! Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:CITY OF CORFUAdded:Apr 12, 2006
Captured:IMO:5217490Hits:1,492
Location:Corfu (Kerkira), Greece
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
Seen in Corfu in July 2002. IMO 5217490. Ex-MAID OF ARGYLL 1953, CITY OF PIRAEUS 1975-1993.

She was built as MAID OF ARGYLL in 1953 for Caledonian MacBrayne, Scotland, for Craigendoran - Rothesay service. In September 1973 she was sold to Compass Maritime, Piraeus for Cycladic Cruises' day cruises to the islands of the Saronic Gulf. On May 14, 1997 she caught fire whilst laid up alongside the new mole at Mandouki, Corfu, became a total loss and partly sank.

AJLSHIPS.TK
Vessel Identification
Name:City Of Corfu
IMO:5217490
Former name(s):
- City Of Piraeus (Until 1993 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:491 tons
Summer DWT:65 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1953
Builder (*):Harland & Wolff Govan
Glasgow, U.k.
Owner:-
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
City of Corfu
© michaelsegeth
CITY OF PIRAEUS
© Tony Garner
CITY OF CORFU
© Aleksi Lindström
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,492 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!