ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Oceanic Viking - IMO 9126584

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Theo Van Loon [View profile]Title:Oceanic VikingAdded:Aug 16, 2006
Captured:March 01, 2006IMO:9126584Hits:3,553
Location:Hobart, Australia
Photo Category: Law Enforcement
Description:
Oceanic Viking. Australian Customs & Fisheries armed patrol vessel.
Built 1996. Callsign VNTG
Operated by P & O Maritime Services.
Pictured Hobart, Tasmania, Australia. 1/3/2006.
Used to patrol Southern Ocean for illegal fishing and Northern Australian waters for illegal immigrants
Vessel Identification
Name:European Supporter
IMO:9126584
Flag:Isle Of Man (uk)
MMSI:235083046
Callsign:2DYQ5
Former name(s):
- Oceanic Viking (Until 2011 Feb)
- Viking Lady (Until 2000 Aug 21)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Multi Purpose Offshore Vessel
Gross tonnage:9,227 tons
Summer DWT:7,000 tons
Length:0 m
Beam:0 m
Draught:0 m

Additional Information
Home port:Douglas (isle Of Man)
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1996
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°13’2.63” N, 104°5’55.85” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
8.6kts, 93° (355°)
Destination:
Location:Batu Ampar
Arrival:14th Mar 2019
20:00:12 UTC
Last update:
9 days 23 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 March 21st, 10:00:22 UTCBiak
2018 March 15th, 10:00:02 UTCSorong
2017 August 26th, 15:00:01 UTCBatam
2017 August 23rd, 00:00:19 UTCCable Ground
2016 October 10th, 22:00:55 UTCBatam
More Of This Ship
OCEANIC VIKING
© Emmanuel.L
EUROPEAN SUPPORTER
© Salvador de la Rubia
VIKING LADY
© Tore Hettervik
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Sigurd Vermundsen on Sep 10, 2006 19:19 (12 years ago)
Oceanic Viking is owned of a norwegian company called Eidesvik AS ( www.eidesvik.no )
Oceanic Viking is on a bareboat charter to the australian goverment.
Oceanic Viking is not build as a cabel layer, but as a PSV/PC (platform supply vessel/Pipe carrier) She was as correct mentioned rebuilt and lenghten in spain as a pipelayer. But she was not used for this purpose for long. She was layed up for a time in Langevaag on Norwegian southwest coast.
She was then hired as a fishery control vessel and this is her story and why she looks like she does.
In her days as a supply vessel (Viking Lady) she was one of the biggest there was in the north sea. Famous as she was for her beauty and her exelent performance.
Subsea Viking (www.subseaviking.com), Viking Poseidon, Veritas Viking 1, Veritas Viking 2 and Veritas Vantage has a modified hull design based on old Viking Lady
http://www.fsm.no/default.asp?c=344&t=951
8-)
Theo Van Loon on Aug 17, 2006 01:26 (12 years ago)
Originally built as cable laying vessel in Norway 1996. Modified in Spain 2000
Has full medical facility on board, as well as extensive communications.
Into Australian service 2004
PJ on Aug 16, 2006 12:12 (12 years ago)
Great picture of a very interesting ship, any idea what's inside the superstructure along the main deck, it seems very different to other Fisheries patrol vessels, more like a converted offshore PSV or AHTS?
Theo Van Loon on Mar 17, 2006 22:07 (13 years ago)
Thanks for the comment, appreciated
Vessel is actually armed with machine guns, and used to patrol Southern Ocean against fish poachers in Australian waters
Arne Jürgens on Mar 14, 2006 19:05 (13 years ago)
Very nice photo!

rgds AJ
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,553 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!