ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Harbel Tapper - IMO 7900596

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
New! Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:Matt Ruscher [View profile]Title:Harbel TapperAdded:Mar 05, 2006
Captured:IMO:7900596Hits:1,954
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
-IMO#7900596- discharging furniture products from Monrovia at Fall River,MA,3-4-06
Vessel Identification
Name:Capt.osama
IMO:7900596
Flag:Zanzibar
MMSI:677033500
Callsign:5IM435
Former name(s):
- Harbel Tapper (Until 2011 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,232 tons
Summer DWT:11,683 tons
Length:142 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:6.3 m

Additional Information
Class society:Venezuela Shipping Register
Build year:1981
Builder (*):Koyo Dockyard - Mihara, Japan
Owner:Anglian Shipmanagement
Lowestoft, U.k.
Manager:Anglian Shipmanagement
Lowestoft, U.k.
AIS Information
Last known position:
25°22’47.28” N, 80°0’0.72” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
11.6kts, 189° (189°)
Destination:
Location:Lakecharles
Arrival:14th Dec 2010
16:30:49 UTC
Last update:
3 years 8 months ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)
More Of This Ship
Harbel Tapper
© vovashap
Harbel Tapper
© CaptB
Harbel Tapper
© Matt Ruscher
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
GTP1940 on May 12, 2011 12:06 (3 years ago)
Was interested to see this posting, re shipping of liquid latex from Monrovia to Fall River. This, in addition to dry cargo, was standard, deep tank content in the 50s and 60s during my sea days as a deck officer with Elder Dempster Lines of Liverpool. Two, further 'comments'. The first being this item was posted on the day of my 66th birthday (next March 5th will be my 72nd.)Second is that, on the 16th of next month, June, I'll be dining at the Holiday Inn, Lime Street Liverpool, with many colleagues from those 'bygone days'as we hold our annual, reunion lunch there.
Rob Bellinger on Mar 05, 2006 02:20 (8 years ago)
BTW, I just read that she has latex tanks *under* the dry cargo holds. So she and her sister are unique tanker-bulkers.
Rob Bellinger on Mar 05, 2006 02:19 (8 years ago)
Matt, my hunch about the rubber proved correct (and that explains the 20' tanks on deck in your last photo). She is loaded way too heavy to be carrying furniture, and it turns out she imports natural rubber. "Tapper" in her name refers to tapping trees for natural latex.

See http://www.firestonenaturalrubber.com/index.asp?id=lcshipping
Also,from http://www.firestonenaturalrubber.com/index.asp?id=kidskorner

Processing and shipping
Natural rubber from Liberia is exported in two basic forms: latex concentrate and baled dry rubber.

After collection at the centralized storage tanks, ammonia is added to latex to deter it from coagulating (turning solid), and it is shipped by tank truck to the centrifuge operation at the factory in Harbel. Here it is checked again for its quality and characteristics. Latex which meets Firestone's control specifications is blended and fed into a battery of centrifuges where the actual concentration takes place. In these separators, excess water is removed and rubber content is increased from 30 percent to 60 percent.

Other rubber and field latex is processed into dried crumb rubber. The dried rubber is compacted into 75-pound bales and crated for shipment.

Both the latex concentrate and baled rubber are shipped from Harbel to Monrovia by Firestone trucks, where they are loaded aboard the “Harbel Cutlass” or the “Harbel Tapper." The ships, owned by Firestone, are designed specifically for trans-Atlantic rubber shipments. Each ship is equipped with latex tanks holding 1.2 million gallons of liquid latex. Dry cargo holds and containers on board hold dry rubber on the journey from Monrovia and on the return trips hold supplies used in rubber production.

Ships unload their cargo at three United States latex terminals – Savannah, Ga.; Baltimore, Md.; and Fall River, Mass. In addition the ships discharge dry block rubber at Norfolk, Va. From there it is distributed to customers across North America for manufacture.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,954 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!