ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ADIX - IMO 1000150

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:ADIXAdded:Oct 23, 2007
Captured:February 25, 2007IMO:1000150Hits:1,478
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Traditional rig sailing ships from 120'(36.6m) LOA
Description:
Mooring at the Royal Sailing Club of Valencia on 25/02/2007.
Call Sign : GCGR
MMSI : 232398000
Gross tonnage : 291, Displacement : 370
Year of build : 1984
Flag : United Kingdom 🇬🇧
Dimensions : 67,00 x 8,63 x 5,06 m
Guests : 10, Crew : 14
Sail area : 1.720 m˛
Main engine : MAN 8 cyl. _ Bhp.: 540, Kw.: 397, Service speed : 11 Kn
Shipbuilder : Astilleros de Mallorca - Palma de Mallorca (ESP).
Name : ADIX, 2004/01.
Former names : Jessica, 1984/04. Schooner XXXX, 1988.
Vessel Identification
Name:Adix
IMO:1000150
MMSI:232398000
Callsign:GCGR
Former name(s):
- Schooner Xxxx (Until 1984)
- Jessica, Tnt (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Sailing Vessel
Gross tonnage:291 tons
Length:64 m
Beam:8 m
Draught:4.9 m

Additional Information
Build year:1984
AIS Information
Last known position:
41°46’41.15” N, 69°51’57.06” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.8kts, 190° (199°)
Destination:
Location:St Maarten
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
1 month 22 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 June 19th, 20:00:13 UTCBarbados
2017 June 19th, 20:00:06 UTCAntigua
2017 March 23rd, 22:00:22 UTCRoad Town
2017 March 23rd, 22:00:09 UTCRoad Town
2016 June 19th, 20:00:36 UTCFalmouth Harbour
2016 June 19th, 20:00:31 UTCAntigua
2016 June 19th, 20:00:15 UTCGuadeloupe
2015 June 19th, 20:00:36 UTCMallorca
2015 June 19th, 20:00:02 UTCCala Di Volpe
2014 August 5th, 20:00:54 UTCFalmouth
More Of This Ship
ADIX
© B.Clark
ADIX
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
ADIX
© Emmanuel.L
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Oct 25, 2007 11:26 (9 years ago)
Hi Manuael

As she is a Tall Ship have moved your photograph into the TALL SHIPS CATEGORY.

Some additional information from http://www.tallship-fan.de/index_e.htm

Former names: Jessica, Schooner XXXX
Registered port:St. Peter Port
Nation: GB
Type of rigging:3-MAST-SCHONER
Year built: 1983-1984
Yard: Astilleros de Mallorca
Overall length: 64.50 m
Length (hull): 56.00 m
Breadth: 8.60 m
Draught: 4.80 m
Sail area: 1720 m2
Ship's hull: Stahl / Steel
Power: 540 PS
Engine: MAN

Regards

Steve Ellwood (Admin)
janda on Mar 15, 2007 00:01 (10 years ago)
Such a beauty, great shot!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,478 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!