ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PETROBRAS 36 - Sinking - IMO 8916566

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
New! Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:Steve Geronazzo [View profile]Title:PETROBRAS 36 - SinkingAdded:Sep 09, 2007
Captured:March 01, 2001IMO:8916566Hits:15,594
Photo Category: Casualties
Description:
Here is a picture of the PETROBRAS 36 platform while it was sinking off the coast of Brasil in the month of March 2001.

* Thanks to Rejean Fournier for sending me the picture.
Vessel Identification
Name:Petrobras 36
IMO:8916566
Former name(s):
- Spirit Of Columbus (Until 1999 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Drilling Rig
Gross tonnage:34,481 tons
Summer DWT:27,100 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1996
Builder (*):Fincantieri Sestri
Genova, Italy
Owner:-
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PETROBRAS 36
© Rogério Cordeiro
petrobras 36
© p-36
PETROBRAS 36
© Steve Geronazzo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
Steve Geronazzo on Dec 21, 2008 13:06 (5 years ago)
Thanks for the information...

Steve :)
Erik Azevedo on Dec 13, 2008 19:58 (5 years ago)
Hi everybody, nice picture this tragic event in Offshore Brazil
P 36 the platform was based on a conversion of the Friede & Goldman L-1020 Trendsetter-type semi-submersible. He unit was capable of processing 180,000 bopd and 7.2 million cubic meters of gas per day.

There were 175 people on board, at midnight Two massive explosion which killed 10 members and fatally injured one member of the attending fire-fighting crew. The resulting platform damage caused further flooding in the aft starboard column compartments and pontoon tanks, with further sea water entry through the open sea chest valves.

The rig sinking in 1300m of water, in Roncador Field RJ Brazil.
Thanks share this!
Steve Geronazzo on Sep 16, 2007 00:22 (6 years ago)
Thanks a lot for the information...

Steve :)
Mats on Sep 15, 2007 17:37 (6 years ago)
She was built as "Spirit of Colombus" at Sestri Cant. Nav. SpA, Genova, Itay and delivered in August 1996. She was rebuilt in Quebec in 1998-1999. According to LR Fairplay's "Sea-Web" database, the keel was laid in 1986 so she appears to have suffered massive delays during building.
Steve Geronazzo on Sep 09, 2007 23:56 (6 years ago)
Hi Laurent,

It was either built or refitted in Quebec City. Réjean Fournier (p-36) wrote to me saying that he had worked on it at the Davie Shipbuilding yard.

Steve
Lanaud on Sep 09, 2007 00:41 (6 years ago)
Sad sight... Wasn't she built in Quebec City? I remember the news showing us this platform being loaded on a carrier in Sept-Îles.
Steve Geronazzo on Apr 04, 2007 19:47 (7 years ago)
Hi Bill,

The petrobras 36 platform was something special since it was in Sept-Îles (my hometown) in 1999. At the time everybody was talking about it. You don't get to see that every day. To everybody's surprise.. . it sank not even two years after arriving in Brasil.

p.s. I just wanted to say that I really like Halifax. I can't wait to go back for another visit!

Steve
Bill on Apr 03, 2007 06:05 (7 years ago)
Scary sight but great picture.Thanks for sharing.

Regards
Bill
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 15,594 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!