Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Captain Peter [View profile]Title:HORIZON CRUSADERAdded:Jun 15, 2008
Captured:May 06, 2007IMO:6905252Hits:4,296
Location:Port Arthur, United States
Photo Category: Containerships built before 1971
upbound Port Arthur Ship Canal (Texas)

6 may 2007
Vessel Identification
Name:Horizon Crusader
Former name(s):
- Csx Crusader (Until 2003 Apr)
- Sea Land Crusader (Until 2000 Apr)
- Sea Land Lark (Until 1988)
- American Lark (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:18,888 tons
Summer DWT:20,685 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1969
Builder (*):Pennsylvania Shipbuilding
Chester Pa, U.s.a.
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Captain Ted
© Captain Ted
© Paul Sullivan
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Cornelia Klier on Feb 07, 2010 20:24 (5 years ago)
Update according to

IMO number : 6905252
Name of ship : HORIZON CRUSADER (since 01-04-2003)
Call Sign : WZJF
MMSI : 366454000
Gross tonnage : 18888 (before 2001)
DWT : 20685
Type of ship : Container Ship (during 1969)
Year of build : 1969
Flag : U.S.A. (since 01-03-1969)
[color=0000FF]Status of ship : To Be Broken Up (since 17-11-2009)
Last update : 29-12-2009[/color]
radonjic miroslav on Feb 07, 2010 20:07 (5 years ago)
Awesome picture.Steam turbine,very rare type of engine today.It's not economical,have very haigh consuption of fuel.
Jens Boldt on Jul 17, 2008 21:12 (7 years ago)
Still in service? Wonderful!!!
What a beautiful vessel...

Best regards,
deckie2007 on Jun 16, 2008 15:22 (7 years ago)
She's old, but a sexy old lady :-)
rd77 on Oct 26, 2007 07:27 (7 years ago)
I must admit it's quite beyond me how one can run such an old container ship (with very small TEU intake AND a steam engine!) economically, even considering the fact that it is running in a Jones Act trade.

Maybe it's because my own employers are running 15,000 TEU monsters! :-P

Milko Kronja on May 12, 2007 21:41 (8 years ago)
Good job, Peter !

Regards - Milko
Marc Piché on May 07, 2007 01:27 (8 years ago)
Hello Peter

HORIZON CRUSADER is not a Reserve Fleet vessel. She started life in 1969 as AMERICAN LARK for US Lines. She then went to Sea-Land in 1987 as their SEA-LAND LARK and was renamed SEA-LAND CRUSADER the following year. CSX took her over in 2000 as their CSX CRUSADER and finally she became a Horizon Lines vessel in 2003. She is still working today on domestic trades at age 38.

Thanks for this most interesting view of a real oldtimer.


Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 4,296 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2015 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!