ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORWEGIAN DREAM, GALAXY & STAR - IMO 9008419

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Grzegorz Mazerski [View profile]Title:NORWEGIAN DREAM, GALAXY & STARAdded:Feb 25, 2008
Captured:IMO:9008419Hits:1,045
Photo Category: Passenger Vessels
Description:
From right to left:

Cruise ship NORWEGIAN DREAM (IMO no: 9008419)
(ex-DREAMWARD until 1998, built in 1992 at Chantiers de l'Atlantique-St.Nazaire-France, 2159pax/50764gt, owned and operated by Norwegian Cruise Line)

Ferry Galaxy (IMO no: 9333694)
(built in 2006 at Aker Finnyard Rauma/Finland, 48915gt/2800pax/1130lanemeters, operated by Tallink/Estonia)

Ferry STAR (IMO no: 9364722)
(built in 2007 at Aker Yards Helsinki/Finland, 36250gt/1900pax/1981lanemeters, operated by Tallink/Estonia)

seen here in Helsinki West Harbour on 21st September 2007.
Vessel Identification
Name:Superstar Gemini
IMO:9008419
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308272000
Callsign:C6LG5
Former name(s):
- Norwegian Dream (Until 2012 Aug 30)
- Dreamward (Until 1998 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:50,764 tons
Summer DWT:6,731 tons
Length:230 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:6.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1992
AIS Information
Last known position:
24°53’45.82” N, 122°20’24.38” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
000.5kts, 88° (119°)
Destination:
Location:Keelung
Arrival:21st Jan 2018
02:00:04 UTC
Last update:
36 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 January 21st, 02:00:04 UTCKeelung
2018 January 14th, 22:00:28 UTCIshigaki
2018 January 14th, 02:00:12 UTCKeelung
2018 January 13th, 01:00:30 UTCYonaguni High Sea
2018 January 12th, 09:00:28 UTCKeelung
2017 October 20th, 02:30:53 UTCSin Sbg
2017 October 8th, 00:30:25 UTCSingapore Sbg
2017 September 28th, 00:50:36 UTCMelaka
2017 September 13th, 08:40:18 UTCSingapore Wbg A
2017 August 25th, 02:30:39 UTCSingapore Sbg
More Of This Ship
DREAMWARD
© Peter M P
DREAMWARD
© Peter M P
NORWEGIAN DREAM
© Michael Neidig
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Ulrik Gamskjśr on Mar 20, 2008 00:59 (9 years ago)
Super nice trippel you caught were :) My compliments :)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,045 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!