ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

QUEST - IMO 8913904

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Guido Blokland [View profile]Title:QUESTAdded:Apr 21, 2008
Captured:IMO:8913904Hits:2,403
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1991-2000
Description:
The first cruiseliner of the 2008 summer season at Stornoway on 21 April 2008. MV [b]Quest[/b], a small ship specialising in cruises around the Arctic, is shown along the ferry pier. The Quest has changed names twice, starting life in 1992 as the [b]Saqqit Ittuk[/b], operating out of Nuuk, Greenland. In 2004 she became the Disko II, operated by an Estonian company, still around Greenland. Since June 2007, this ship is registered in Nassau, Bahamas, on behalf of a Miami-based company called Quest Owner.

This vessel was built at the Ørskov Staalskibsværft, Frederikshavn, Danmark.
Dimensions 49.65 x 11.10 x 3.40 m.
Brt/ Nrt/ Dwt. 1211/ 471/ 163.
Engines:. En MAN-B&W/Alpha 6l28/32 A-DVO diesel, 2000 hp
Speed: 13.4 knots
Passengers: 150/ 124, in 124 cabins
(details courtesy http://www.faktaomfartyg.se/saqqit_ittuk_1992.htm)
Vessel Identification
Name:Quest
IMO:8913904
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308198000
Callsign:C6WE3
Former name(s):
- Disko Ii (Until 2007 Apr)
- Saqqit Ittuk (Until 2004 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:1,268 tons
Summer DWT:170 tons
Length:50 m
Beam:11 m
Draught:3.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1991
AIS Information
Last known position:
56°2’45.07” N, 12°41’20.41” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 151° (154°)
Destination:
Location:Helsingborg
Arrival:28th Sep 2017
08:30:07 UTC
Last update:
30 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 September 28th, 08:30:07 UTCHelsingborg
2017 May 3rd, 08:00:20 UTCBodo
2017 April 20th, 18:30:46 UTCHelsingborg
2017 March 27th, 07:00:58 UTCLandskrona
2017 March 27th, 07:00:30 UTCLandskrona
2015 May 14th, 09:00:37 UTCBodo
2015 May 5th, 09:00:14 UTCStromness
2015 April 20th, 12:00:18 UTCHelsingburg
2014 October 27th, 03:00:46 UTCLodingen
2014 October 4th, 06:00:30 UTCHelsinburg
More Of This Ship
SEA ENDURANCE
© Geir Vinnes
SEA ENDURANCE
© Geir Vinnes
SEA ENDURANCE
© Lars Brunkman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,403 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!