ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DONG FANG OCEAN - IMO 8414520

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:CESAR T. NEVES [View profile]Title:DONG FANG OCEANAdded:Sep 04, 2009
Captured:IMO:8414520Hits:15,310
Photo Category: Ore Carriers
Description:
Typ: Cargo Ship
IMO Number: 8414520 Country: Panama
MMSI Number: 356270000 Length: 300.0m
TAKEN IN MANGARATIBA HARBOUR - MANGARATIBA - BRASIL

Callsign: 3EPL6 Beam: 50.0m
Vessel Identification
Name:Oriental N
IMO:8414520
Former name(s):
- Oriental Nicety (Until 2012 Apr)
- Dong Fang Ocean (Until 2011 Apr)
- Mediterranean (Until 2005 Mar)
- Exxon Mediterranean (Until 1993 Jul)
- Exxon Valdez (Until 1990 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ore Carrier
Gross tonnage:110,831 tons
Summer DWT:213,855 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Exxon Mediterranean
© Michael Neidig
S/R MEDITERRANEAN
© carlo martinelli
S/R Mediterranean
© Lennart Rydberg
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Mats on Sep 06, 2009 20:07 (9 years ago)
Thank you for this picture. It is interesting to see this notorious vessel in her new guise. I notice they have kept the cranes and someother tanker features.

I guess she is now the first ever US-built capesize / VLBC bulker...
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 15,310 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!