Advanced Search
Search

KIPEROUSA - IMO 8407278

Ship
3,6925
FavoriteComment
More
Full Screen

Photo
details

Photographer:
Captain Peter [ View profile ]
Title:
Kiperousa
Photo Category:
Wrecks & Relics
Added:
Sep 18, 2005
Views:
3,692
Image Resolution:
1,024 x 768

Description:

18.8.08, grounded in Pos. 33-21,0S / 27-24,7 E, 32 nm SW East London, 0,5 nm from the coast. seems completely intact, signal mast toppled down, port side lifeboat missing.

I could not read the name properly and I do not know when she grounded.

Call Sign : 9HKB7
Gross tonnage : 14921
Type of ship : Bulk Carrier
Year of build : 1984
Flag : Malta
Status of ship : Dead

Vessel
particulars

Current name:
KIPEROUSA

Former name(s):

 -  Nicolas Star (Until 2002 Nov)

 -  Samson Unity (Until 1999 Nov)

 -  Oriental Honey (Until 1996 May)

 -  Oriental Hope (Until 1992)

Vessel Type:
Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:
14,921 tons
Summer DWT:
25,370 tons

AIS Position
of this ship

There is no AIS Position Data available for this ship!

Would you like to add AIS Coverage?

Add AIS Coverage

Photo
Categories

This ship exists in the following categories:

Casualties - 1 photos

Wrecks & Relics - 1 photos

Bulkers built 1981-1990 - 5 photos

Photographers
of this ship

(5)

COMMENT THIS PHOTO(5)

Newest First
person
You can also look at SvitzerWijsmuller Salvages movie "The Cargo Recovery of the KIPEROUSA! part 1 & 2, http://www.wijsmullersalvage.nl/movieclips.php?nid=2385

Regards /Immen

Edit
comment

person
You can also look at SvitzerWijsmuller Salvages movie "The Cargo Recovery of the KIPEROUSA! part 1 & 2, http://www.wijsmullersalvage.nl/movieclips.php?nid=2385

Regards /Immen

Edit
comment

person
Port of registry: Valletta (Malta)
IMO: 8407278
Call sign: 9HKB7
Type/class: Geared Bulk Carrier
Ex-names: Oriental Hope; Oriental Honey; Samson Unity; Nicolas Star
Built by: Imabari Zosen K.K. - Imabari in 1984
Gear Summary: 3xCRANES at 25.00t SWL, 1xDERRICK at 25.00t SWL
Photo place: port of Santos, in São Paulo state (Brasil)
Date: 11/10/2004
Observations: full loaded of "Brazilian (cana-de-açucar type) suggar" in bulk

Special thanks, for help informations below about her total loss: :-(

- Glenn Kasner (Cape Town - South Africa)
The Kiperousa has just run aground near East London - South Africa. Approx 11AM local time this morning.

- Glenn Towler (Tasmania, Australia)
Report as at 26/07/2005 is that she is a write off and is showing signs of breaking up. She has devloped a number of cracks in her hull and all holds are flooded. If there is any chance of getting her off the reef upon completion of lightening she will be towed out to sea and scutlled, but this is unlikley. Most likley is that all salvagble logs will be removed and the cranes and radar mast topled and superstructure tourched.

regards Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) 8-)

Edit
comment

person
Hey Peter,
merci vielmals für das megageile photo, ächti spitze, han scho lang in südafrika rächti bilder vo dere havarie gsuecht.
hie no in änglisch nöcheri agabe über die havarie:

On or about 7 June 2005 the bulk carrier "KIPEROUSA" (built 1984, 25,370 tons deadweight) grounded off Hamburg Point, East London whilst in the course of a voyage from Gabon for China laden with various types of round logs, stowed both on and below deck.

Hull interests awarded a Lloyd's Form contract to salvors, Tsavliris whose tug "NIKOLAY CHIKER" is in attendance. Refloating attempts to date have proved unsuccessful. The South African authorities have ordered the salvors not to make any further attempts to refloat "KIPEROUSA" until all bunkers and other potential pollutants onboard the vessel have been removed.

mach wiiter so mi däne interessante fötelis,
liebe dank und schöni grüessli,
Käru

Edit
comment

person
She is KIPEROUSA
she passed from my location april 2005
imo no:8407278
here is Rogério's photo
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=785507
there are notices of Kasner and Glenn

Edit
comment