Advanced Search
Search

ISLAND ESCAPE - IMO 8002597

Ship
Add Comment
More
Full Screen
Edit info
Add to favorites

Photo
details

Captured:
Added: Jan 1, 2009
Views: 725
Image Resolution: 1,024 x 684

Description:

Island Escape arriving in Rio de Janeiro for new year's evening at Copacabana.

General
information

Current flag: Bahamas
Home port: Nassau
Current name: ISLAND ESCAPE

Former name(s):

- Viking Serenade (Until 2002)

- Stardancer (Until 1990)

- Scandinavia (Until 1985)

Vessel Type: PASSENGERS SHIP
Class society: Germanischer Lloyd
Callsign: C6SK4
IMO: 8002597
MMSI: 311368000
Build year: 1982

Technical
Data

Gross tonnage: 40,171 tons
Summer DWT: 2,983 tons

Photo
Categories

This ship exists in the following categories:

Shipping - 1 photos

Ferries - 5 photos

Cruise Ships and Liners - 4 photos

Harbour Overview Images - 1 photos

Ships' Lifeboats and Tenders - 1 photos

Cruise Ships and Liners built 1981-1990 - 323 photos

AIS Position
of this ship

There is no AIS Position Data available for this ship!

Would you like to add AIS Coverage?

Add AIS Coverage

Photographers
of this ship

(124)

Hans Deijs

1 photos

Pilot Frans

1 photos

Marcelo

1 photos

Tim Becker

1 photos

adaf

1 photos

Benoit Donne

4 photos

Julien IMBERT

12 photos

Phil English

1 photos

BRIAN FISHER

6 photos

Mejdal

1 photos

APC

1 photos

Ramon Garcia

1 photos

Iñigo

1 photos

Dick Gorter

1 photos

Matteo Fasce

1 photos

Eddie Walker

2 photos

Erik Azevedo

2 photos

Pascal

7 photos

Jirka

1 photos

ernesto

2 photos

Marius Esman

6 photos

Moolen

1 photos

Max Buhl

2 photos

wfsilveira

1 photos

ventuari

1 photos

Michel FLOCH

3 photos

OURSBEN

4 photos

Valerio

1 photos

VAV

1 photos

Daniel F.

5 photos

Chris Howell

1 photos

Clive Harvey

1 photos

José Rubia

1 photos

ivan

1 photos

mattlb

2 photos

Mr. DOT

2 photos

CHARRAN

2 photos

G.GYSSELS

6 photos

Alex Marrero

1 photos

lauze xavier

1 photos

nmj

1 photos

Axel aus Do

1 photos

paulaf

1 photos

raether

1 photos

fabianv

2 photos

Igor Dilo

3 photos

vovashap

1 photos

Emmanuel.L

6 photos

hanny

1 photos

Drago Brdar

4 photos

skyhawk72

2 photos

Sunwing

1 photos

Justo Prieto

1 photos

STRIKE7

1 photos

Hans.Esveldt

1 photos

The Orca

1 photos

COMMENT THIS PHOTO(1)

Newest First
person
Port of registry: Nassau
IMO: 8002597
Call Sign: C6SK4
Ex-names: Scandinavia; Stardancer; Viking Serenade
Type/class: Passenger/Cruise
Built by: Dubigeon-Normandie S.A. - Prairie-au-Duc, Nantes (France) in 1982
DWT: 4.294
Footer