Advanced Search
Search

MERIOS - IMO 9264764

Ship
2720
FavoriteComment
More
Full Screen
Exfir Data
Download Photo

Photo
details

Captured:
Sep 30, 2020
Title:
Merios
Location:
Valencia, Spain
Added:
Oct 1, 2020
Views:
272
Image Resolution:
2,000 x 1,333

Description:

Berthed at Levante quay, Valencia Port on 30/09/2020.
Call Sign : 3FTH5
MMSI : 352408000
Gross tonnage : 6.704, DWT : 8.015, LDT : 3.972
Year of build : 2003
Flag : Panama
Dimensions : 132,60 x 19,20 x 7,21 m - Depth : 9,20 m
TEU : 657, TEU 14t : 390, Reefer points : 116
Cargo Handling Gear : 2 Cranes of 50 tonnes SWL
Main engine : MaK 7M43 _ hp.: 8.565, Kw.: 6.300, Service speed : 17 Kn
Shipbuilder : Zhejiang Yangfan Ship Group Co Ltd - Zhoushan ZJ (CHN). Yard No. 2009
Standard design : Peters 650. Keel Laid : 28/05/2002. Launched : 12/06/2003. Delivery : 13/11/2003.
Name of ship : MERIOS, 2019/02.
Former names : Sandwig, 2003/09. Maersk Edinburgh, 2003/11. MCC Chalice, 2007/03. Sandwig, 2011/05.

Vessel
particulars

Current name:
MERIOS

Former name(s):

 -  Sandwig (Until 2019 Feb)

 -  Mcc Chalice (Until 2011 May)

 -  Maersk Edinburgh (Until 2007 Mar 29)

 -  Sandwig (Until 2003 Nov)

Current flag:
Panama
Home port:
Panama
Vessel Type:
Container Ship
Gross tonnage:
6,704 tons
Summer DWT:
8,015 tons
Length:
132.6 m
Beam:
19.2 m
Draught:
7.25 m

AIS Position
of this ship

Last known position:
31°21’26.07” N, 32°17’27.79” E
Status:
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 283.9° (287°)
Destination:
 - Location:
Port Said
 - Arrival:
23rd Jul 2024 / 17:00:54 UTC
Last update:
about 1 hour ago
Source:
AIS (ShipXplorer)

Photo
Categories

This ship exists in the following categories:

Containerships built 2001-2010 - 21 photos

Photographers
of this ship

(9)

petervn

1 photos

MO Roy

1 photos

Ivan Meshkov

4 photos

Viktor

4 photos

Lyndon Henry

4 photos

India

4 photos