Advanced Search
Search

WEGA - IMO 9141118

Ship
712
FavoriteComment
More
Full Screen
Exfir Data
Download Photo

Photo
details

Captured:
Nov 5, 2022
Title:
Wega
Location:
Sagunto, Spain
Added:
Nov 23, 2022
Views:
71
Image Resolution:
2,000 x 1,333

Description:

Berthed at Levante breakwater, Sagunto Port on 05/11/2022.
Call Sign : DHEW
MMSI : 211235880
Gross tonnage : 7.550, DWT : 8.912, LDT : 4.293
Year of build : 1996
Flag : Germany
Dimensions : 151,14 x 19,66 x 7,42 m - Depth : 9,30 m
TEU : 749, TEU 14t : 453, Reefer points : 102, Bale : 12.568 m³, Grain : 13.221 m³
Main engine : MaK 8M601C _ hp.: 13.596, Kw.: 10.000, Max. speed : 21,50 Kn. Service speed : 19,50 Kn
Shipbuilder : J.J. Sietas KG Schiffswerft GmbH & Co. - Hamburg (DEU). Yard No. 1132
Standard design : Sietas 153. Keel Laid : 08/03/1995. Launched : 04/04/1996. Delivery : 09/05/1996.
Name of ship : WEGA, 2022/06.
Former names : Wega, 1996/04. Containerships V, 1996/05. Wega, 2009/04. Charo B, 2020/02.

Vessel
particulars

Current name:
WEGA

Former name(s):

 -  Charo B (Until 2022 Jun)

 -  Wega (Until 2020 Feb)

 -  Containerships V (Until 2009 Apr)

 -  Wega (Until 1996 May)

Current flag:
Germany
Home port:
Hamburg
Vessel Type:
Container Ship
Gross tonnage:
7,550 tons
Summer DWT:
8,912 tons
Length:
151 m
Beam:
19 m
Draught:
7.3 m

AIS Position
of this ship

Last known position:
28°30’45” N, 16°9’54.95” W
Status:
Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0.2kts, 229.5° (251°)
Destination:
 - Location:
Essct
 - Arrival:
8th Dec 2023 / 08:00:00 UTC
Last update:
about 1 hour ago
Source:
AIS (ShipXplorer)

Photo
Categories

This ship exists in the following categories:

Ships under Repair or Conversion - 1 photos

Ship's Deck - 3 photos

Containerships built 1991-2000 - 256 photos

Containerships (only) More than one vessel - 2 photos

Photographers
of this ship

(98)

Ken Smith

3 photos

Adawo

1 photos

Pilot Frans

10 photos

Stan Muller

4 photos

simonwp

2 photos

John Jones

1 photos

DEREK SANDS

2 photos

foggy

1 photos

Eero Isotalo

2 photos

Alf van Beem

2 photos

Ulf Kornfeld

1 photos

Adrian Ford

2 photos

Pedro Amaral

1 photos

bulker

1 photos

bolder

1 photos

Manfred

3 photos

Ingvar

1 photos

Moolen

1 photos

Mats Brevik

5 photos

Mika Muhli

1 photos

xud7

1 photos

tony

4 photos

ventuari

1 photos

Sascha Heuer

3 photos

ErikD

1 photos

Hein

2 photos

Olaf Kuhnke

2 photos

Ralph L.

1 photos

Jens Boldt

4 photos

jens smit

3 photos

Sim Moes

2 photos

Evgeniy .

2 photos

Rico Voss

3 photos

Gena Anfimov

14 photos

Klaus Kehrls

2 photos

Lars Staal

1 photos

gareships

1 photos

JanHu

1 photos

benny bruch

1 photos

John O Neill

1 photos

walbag

1 photos

G.GYSSELS

1 photos

har

3 photos

MattB

1 photos

vazee

1 photos

George58

1 photos

Erpel

2 photos

Robbie Cox

14 photos

Marcus-S

4 photos

D.Navigator

1 photos

Bob Scott

1 photos

LUC BARRY

1 photos

DDGHANSA

2 photos

COMMENT THIS PHOTO(2)

Newest First
person
Hola amigo Volker. It's always nice to see these Sietas ships that we like so much, it's a pity that the shipyard closed down. Enjoy your day. Thanks, Manuel

Edit
comment

person
Hola amigo Manuel. Thanks for posting this beautiful Sietas vessel. I remember her well from the Kiel Canal. A ll the best to Valencia,Volker

Edit
comment