Advanced Search
Search

GSL ELENI - IMO 9285677

Ship
3090
FavoriteComment
More
Full Screen
Exfir Data
Download Photo

Photo
details

Photographer:
Kyle Stubbs [ View profile ]
Captured:
Jan 25, 2023
Title:
Gsl Eleni
Location:
United States
Photo Category:
Casualties
Added:
Jan 27, 2023
Views:
309
Image Resolution:
2,400 x 1,602

Description:

Seen at anchor on Yukon Harbor near the town of Manchester, Washington. Note that a close look at the stern reveals several steel beams welded in place to secure the rudder's position.

On December 29, 2022 after departing Vancouver, British Columbia for Yokohama the day before, GSL ELENI's rudder became stuck in a portside position. After being towed to Victoria, in-water repair was ruled out, and the rudder was instead phsically fixed in an amidships position. On January 18, 2023, the vessel was moved to Seattle for offload of the remaining containers, then was shifted to an anchorage to await tow to China for repairs.

Owner: Global Ship Lease 30 LLC, Athens, Greece
Manager: Conchart Commercial Inc, Athens, Greece
Flag: Liberia
Hailing Port: Monrovia
Call Sign: D5QI4
Length: 300.1 m
Beam: 42.9 m
Tonnage: 83,133 GT/99,066 DWT
Year of Build: 2004
Builder: Hyundai, Ulsan, South Korea
Yard Number: 1542
Name History:
E.R. SHENZHEN (As Launched)
COSCO LONG BEACH (2004-2014)
MSC NINGBO (2014-2019)
GSL ELENI (2019-Date)

Vessel
particulars

Current name:
GSL ELENI

Former name(s):

 -  Msc Ningbo (Until 2019 May)

 -  Cosco Long Beach (Until 2014 Aug 14)

 -  E.r. Shenzhen (Until 2004 Jul)

Current flag:
Liberia
Home port:
Monrovia
Vessel Type:
Container Ship
Gross tonnage:
83,133 tons
Summer DWT:
99,066 tons
Length:
299.95 m
Beam:
42.8 m
Draught:
15 m

AIS Position
of this ship

Last known position:
34°28’33.46” N, 7°52’50.69” W
Status:
Speed, course (heading):
16.9kts, 222.3° (222°)
Destination:
 - Location:
Salah
 - Arrival:
9th Aug 2024 / 15:30:06 UTC
Last update:
25 minutes ago
Source:
AIS (ShipXplorer)

Photo
Categories

This ship exists in the following categories:

Casualties - 1 photos

Ships' Lifeboats and Tenders - 1 photos

Containerships built 2001-2010 - 126 photos

Containerships including more than one ship - 1 photos

Photographers
of this ship

(49)