Advanced Search
Search

MSC VENICE - IMO 7705415

Ship
FavoriteComment
More
Full Screen

Photo
details

Captured:
Feb 19, 2007
Location:
Valencia, Spain
Added:
Aug 16, 2007
Views:
469
Image Resolution:
1,600 x 1,200

Description:

Berthed at Príncipe Felipe quay, Valencia Port on 19/02/2007.
Call Sign : ELZJ2
MMSI : 636011459
Gross tonnage : 16.471, DWT : 19.621, LDT : 7.611
Year of build : 1978
Flag : Liberia 🇱🇷
Dimensions : 178,60 x 25,05 x 9,17 m
TEU : 1.181, Reefer points : 80
Main engine : Sulzer 6RND76 _ hp.: 12.001, Kw.: 8.827, Service speed : 17,50 Kn
Shipbuilder : Hitachi Zosen Corp (Innoshima Shipyard) - Onomichi HS (JPN). Yard No. 4593
Standard design : TFL
Lengthened on 1990/12.
Name of ship : MSC VENICE, 1998.
Former names : TFL Liberty, 1978/08. Liberty, 1986. Zim Osaka, 1988. Osaka, 1996/03. MSC Osaka, 1997.
Broken up since 09/04/2009 at Gadani Beach (PAK).
Total Scrap Price (US$) : 2.131.080

Vessel
particulars

Current name:
MSC VENICE

Former name(s):

 -  Msc Osaka (Until 1998)

 -  Osaka (Until 1997)

 -  Zim Osaka (Until 1996 Mar)

 -  Liberty (Until 1988)

 -  Tfl Liberty (Until 1986)

Vessel Type:
Container Ship
Gross tonnage:
16,471 tons
Summer DWT:
19,621 tons

AIS Position
of this ship

There is no AIS Position Data available for this ship!

Would you like to add AIS Coverage?

Add AIS Coverage

Photo
Categories

This ship exists in the following categories:

Containerships built 1971-1980 - 101 photos